logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
L. Banasky  
#1 Posted : Thursday, May 31, 2018 6:51:04 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Leader length changes from .25 to 1.0, PC Shark10 Pro 1368.
Tried saving before dimensioning, same if checkbox for Scale values with text size is
checked or not.
Larry
https://www.screencast.com/t/I3nnpc1BvdM

Edited by user Thursday, May 31, 2018 6:52:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#2 Posted : Thursday, May 31, 2018 9:27:47 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)

Hello Larry

Is this inside a draw view? What is the scale of eh draw view?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Thursday, May 31, 2018 10:27:50 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Jason,
The draw view is .25 (Best Fit), if I make the leader length .250,
it puts the leader lines between the extension lines.
If I use the 1.0 (default) the 2 is inside the extension lines, and the leader lines
outside.
Maybe there is a way to always have the leader lines inside the extension lines,
if space allows?

Larry
MPSchmied  
#4 Posted : Friday, June 01, 2018 2:18:39 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 192
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
The size will be calculated for the right print size. If you use a draw view with the scale 1 the value stay. If you change the scale of the draw view the print sizes will be destroyed and a restoration of the needed print size is impossible. Better delete all dims and create new when you need a change of the scale. Create only dims when the setup of your scales finished. Use pixel values if possible. My line weight and text size values are always pixel values because this is printable and good visible on the monitor when using much zoom.

This behavior is a little bit annoying, but we have to live with it.

Edited by user Friday, June 01, 2018 2:27:58 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#5 Posted : Friday, June 01, 2018 2:55:54 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)

Larry

I would make a custom dimension standard to use, then the values won't change. Use the existing ansi buy selecting it then go to the bottom of the list to dimension standard and open the dialog and change what you need and save it with a different name. Unselect everything then in the inspector select you new dim standard as default.

Regards

Jason
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
customdim standard.PNG (59kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
L. Banasky  
#6 Posted : Saturday, June 02, 2018 7:45:37 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Thanks Jason,
I will just keep changing as I move along with the drawing,
as I've been doing for the last 14 years or so.
Enclosed is a video showing the same way of doing things from CU 2.0
Larry
http://www.screencast.com/t/zxVRxnXzG

Edited by user Saturday, June 02, 2018 7:47:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#7 Posted : Saturday, June 02, 2018 7:48:31 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Larry

Please set up a custom dimension style and it will stop you from having to do that. The custom dimension styles were added and they work well.


Regards

Jason

Edited by user Saturday, June 02, 2018 7:49:13 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Windows 10, Win 7
L. Banasky  
#8 Posted : Saturday, June 02, 2018 5:53:36 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Jason,
Tried this before, but gave it another shot as per your suggestion.
I had hoped that it would work.
http://www.screencast.com/t/hzGChUNmpGg1
Larry
jdi000  
#9 Posted : Sunday, June 03, 2018 5:00:57 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Larry

What was the default dim standard at the time before you created the model to sheet? It seems it's remembering the dim standard that is default at the time the model to sheet is created. Similar to when you use custom pen styles the ones selected in the model to sheet dialog are the default every time a view is regenerated.

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Sunday, June 03, 2018 5:01:45 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Spelling

Windows 10, Win 7
L. Banasky  
#10 Posted : Sunday, June 03, 2018 10:03:50 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Jason,
I tried again on a new file, same results.
Larry
Also tried in Shark10 Pro PC Ver.9, same results.


For what it's worth, Custom Dimensions works
as expected in CU2.0

http://www.screencast.com/t/TR9wT9ot0Xm8

Edited by user Sunday, June 03, 2018 11:42:34 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MPSchmied  
#11 Posted : Monday, June 04, 2018 10:27:21 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 192
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: L. Banasky Go to Quoted Post
Hi Jason,
I tried again on a new file, same results.
Larry
Also tried in Shark10 Pro PC Ver.9, same results.


For what it's worth, Custom Dimensions works
as expected in CU2.0

http://www.screencast.com/t/TR9wT9ot0Xm8


Go on a 1:1 Space and create a new dim standard with a good size. When you take this standard in scaled draw views, the values will be recalculated for the same print size (print size = size x scale) like it was in 1:1. Maybe this behavior was in CU2.0 different. When you change the scale after the dims placed the size will be wrong calculated. When you change the dim standard after dims placed, the size will be also wrong calculated, not as print size, as 1:1 size. To get the right print size, take the recalculated size of new dims and don't do anything which can destroy the sizes. Use always the Page Layout Scale of 1 to get correct print sizes. Sorry, i have to learn english, i hope you can understand what i say.

In other programs is in this case always dim size=print size, but not in Shark. Let's waiting for Shark 11.

Edited by user Monday, June 04, 2018 10:34:39 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, June 05, 2018 1:50:19 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi MPSchmied,
Your method works on some dimensions, but there are so many dimensions ranging from long
to short , that most need some sort of adjustment.
All that I am really asking for is, if there is room between the extension lines, place the leader lines
and the value, between the lines.
Not just the value and two way too long leader lines with arrows outside of the extension lines if there is plenty of room inside the lines.
One thing that I have been doing for arrow size is change the Diameter/Length, and make the Angle
18.5 degrees, this works for me.
I’ll just keep changing things as I produce each drawing, when it’s all said and done it has to end up that way anyway.
MP your English is fine, way better than my German, keep up the good suggestions and help.
Thanks all for your suggestions,
Larry
jdi000  
#13 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2018 6:41:09 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Larry

Do you only see this behavior in draw views that are scaled?

Regards
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#14 Posted : Monday, June 11, 2018 7:41:07 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
I'd like to jump on here, I have another post about scaled views, they are a nightmare! I've created a new set on dimensions in the manager and it makes no difference. I did a scale view earlier, at 4.0. Every bit of text was 4 times smaller than what I wanted it to be. I then tried to change it in the inspector, and it wouldn't budge. You have this whole daft process to go through to put a dimension on a page? Surely there is a simple way to fix this. Scaled views mess with everything.

We should be able to change values as we need to, even when we create our own dimension standard it still doesn't let us do it!
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
MPSchmied  
#15 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:12:05 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 192
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
then tried to change it in the inspector,
You can't change anything in inspector in scaled draw views or your size will be completely wrong. This is old. The solution is: Don't change anything in scaled draw views. Take the dims like they be after they created or delete all dims (use the "select mask" for selecting all dims).

Edited by user Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:20:23 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#16 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:19:06 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
So say for example a customer wants 5mm high text, then what do we do? Personally use Catia each day and out Catia Customer has 5mm text or you get it back.
So should a similar situation happen here, which could. Could convince someone that I can produce faster in Shark than Catia, and then I hit this problem. So we are no longer correct or faster and smoother as you have to fart around to get things how the user needs it?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
MPSchmied  
#17 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:25:44 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 192
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
wants 5mm high text, then what do we do
Create a dim standard with 5mm high text, select it in inspector when nothing selected (for new) and then create your dims after the draw views have already the right scale. Your text print size is then 5mm. Print it. When you setup 5mm in inspector in a scaled draw view, the print size is then 5mm x scale. Shark can only calculating the right print size when you create a new dimension, and therefore change Shark the values in inspector after the dimension created automatically. Let's hope that this will be better in Shark 11, But for now we have to live with it.

Edited by user Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:32:14 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#18 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 11:29:39 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Hi,

This is what I'm saying this is all after the draw views have been done. So model to sheet, pick the scale, then do all the dim business and it just will not change. Even using my own standard
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
jdi000  
#19 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:43:24 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
UG

Are you saying if you select an already placed dimension and go to dimension font tab and change it is not working for you? It seems to work here.

Regards
Jason

Edited by user Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:44:17 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#20 Posted : Tuesday, June 12, 2018 1:55:44 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Hi,
I've done a little video to show it

Cheers
File Attachment(s):
dims on a scale view.mp4 (2,152kb) downloaded 11 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.