logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
rockyroad_us  
#1 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2024 9:57:01 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 600
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 46 post(s)
After doing a simple hole switching from through hole to depth and doing another command or exiting the simple hole command and doing another simple hole for depth, it reverts to through hole again and again.

FX 7-FXPro14-1650
MacPro 11.7.4
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon 32GB
NVIDIA 4 K5000 4GB
Work
24c  
#2 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2024 12:54:15 PM(UTC)
24c

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 251
United Kingdom

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
After doing a simple hole switching from through hole to depth and doing another command or exiting the simple hole command and doing another simple hole for depth, it reverts to through hole again and again.


Hi, I believe your problem is the depth value is not resetting, and it will stay at that value until you create a new through hole, if you then select depth it remembers the last depth value, but I'm guessing you are not using Concept Explorer to identify the hole feature in your part, and changing the hole type & depth in the Inspector and trying to do this from the top menu bar.

Mike
macOS 14.3.1 (Sonoma) - MacBook M1 Max 64GB 2TB SSD & external display - SharkCAD Pro v14.1.0 build 1652
rockyroad_us  
#3 Posted : Monday, March 18, 2024 9:18:07 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 600
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 46 post(s)
The depth value is not the issue. It is the fact that it resets to through hole versus depth after using depth. I'm doing this from the top menu not using the inspector. I'll see about doing a video. Normally, it sticks to the last used type. This issue is similar to one I posted about the chamfer not sticking to the last used type.

FX 7-FXPro14-1650
MacPro 11.7.4
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon 32GB
NVIDIA 4 K5000 4GB
Work
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.