logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Tim Olson  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 13, 2023 11:36:40 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,418
United States

Was thanked: 477 time(s) in 342 post(s)
Hi All

We have a potential correction for macOS Sonoma for SharkCAD, ViaCAD, and TurboCAD Mac.

If you are interested in trying it out, please download the WIP build at :

http://www.masterviacad.com/beta/beta.php

This is a WIP build with the following disclaimer:

WIP Notice
The WIP builds are a work in progress version. As such, this product may crash, lockup, or corrupt files. Use at your own risk.


Our QA team is also checking the build. As soon as it passes QA we will see a wider distribution.


Tim

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
Ovocom  
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2023 8:04:14 AM(UTC)
Ovocom

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/4/2020(UTC)
Posts: 6
Man
France, Metropolitan

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Tim.

After some quick tests it seems that the situation is much better (Sharkcad 14 / Somona)
I will come back after few days of work if the problem happens again.

Nicolas
Tim Olson  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2023 9:59:46 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,418
United States

Was thanked: 477 time(s) in 342 post(s)
Thanks for the feedback. So far the correction seems to be working.

Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
jlm on 12/20/2023(UTC)
statusis4F  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, December 19, 2023 11:51:00 AM(UTC)
statusis4F

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 7/26/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Thanks for addressing this, Tim. Will check "current build" periodically to see when this update has been vetted.
jlm  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, December 20, 2023 8:41:00 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,235
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 200 times
Was thanked: 146 time(s) in 92 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
Thanks for the feedback. So far the correction seems to be working.

Tim


I upgraded to Sonoma yesterday.
It is working fine so far.

It seems to be faster...

Thank you Tim

JL
24c  
#6 Posted : Thursday, December 21, 2023 8:31:13 AM(UTC)
24c

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 234
United Kingdom

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 33 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Hi Tim

Just downloaded the 1645 build, and using macOS Sonoma, external monitor attached to a M1 MacBook.

The program opened up fine and displayed correctly from a new build, so I just tested a few things. I have Stage Manager activated, so have minimised windows on the LHS of the external monitor, with Dock on the bottom.

After maximising the SharkCAD window, I can now drag my Concept Explorer and Inspector boxes full left and they stay there, but the Toolbar Palette and Navigation "boxes" jump back from the LH edge still as before.

Also if I open a Recent File, and that window is open, then open another file so that new window overlays on the last one, and say, Fit to Window, then revert back to the previous open window underneath, and Fit to Screen (cmd-F) then the drawing jumps too top left and not fitted to the screen window.

Other than that, I have not seen the annoying freeze where a drop down from the SharkCAD top menu bar stops any interaction, which I did get around by moving the cursor onto an Apple Menu Item on the top right, and clicking say the Battery icon, and then SharkCAD would respond normally again, so I didn't have to Force Quit.

Cheers
Mike
macOS 14.3.1 (Sonoma) - MacBook M1 Max 64GB 2TB SSD & external display - SharkCAD Pro v14.1.0 build 1649
blackheathnick  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, January 3, 2024 4:47:59 AM(UTC)
blackheathnick

Rank: Member

Joined: 12/13/2022(UTC)
Posts: 11

I'm using ViaCAD 14 1645 on an iMac M3 running Sonoma.

It seems to be running really well. The only thing I've noticed is the 'Align' usually doesn't work on the first click, it seems to choose a random location but on the second click, it's fine. Now and again, it works on the first click.
Claus2  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, January 3, 2024 11:57:37 PM(UTC)
Claus2

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/5/2022(UTC)
Posts: 54

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: blackheathnick Go to Quoted Post
I'm using ViaCAD 14 1645 on an iMac M3 running Sonoma.

It seems to be running really well. The only thing I've noticed is the 'Align' usually doesn't work on the first click, it seems to choose a random location but on the second click, it's fine. Now and again, it works on the first click.


I have reported that severl times, I’m sure they’re working on a fix.

Clus
blackheathnick  
#9 Posted : Saturday, January 6, 2024 3:58:39 AM(UTC)
blackheathnick

Rank: Member

Joined: 12/13/2022(UTC)
Posts: 11

ViaCAD 14 1645 on an iMac M3 running Sonoma


The text tool seems a little bit off. The size in mm isn't the same as the text size as far as I can tell, unless i'm doing something wrong.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.