logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
XL7  
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 28, 2023 10:53:53 AM(UTC)
XL7

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13

I have a drawing, and I need to add a few electronic symbols. Things like resistors, capacitor, diode, Etc..

I guess I could draw them "the hard way" but I'm wondering if there are some ready to go electronic symbols I can add to ViaCAD 14. 2D.

Thank you for any ideas.
damhave  
#2 Posted : Saturday, October 28, 2023 12:12:41 PM(UTC)
damhave

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/14/2020(UTC)
Posts: 33
Man
Denmark

Thanks: 70 times
Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Hi,
There are som electronics symbols in ViaCAD 2D/3D and higher versions (see attached screendump from SharkCAD) but they are unfortunately not available in ViaCAD 2D.
kind regards
Danny

damhave attached the following image(s):
Some schematic symbols.png (230kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
BR
Danny
______________
Windows 10 Pro,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1635),
XPS 15,9980HK,32GB,GTX 1650
XL7  
#3 Posted : Saturday, October 28, 2023 3:46:50 PM(UTC)
XL7

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13

Hello,

I'm confused by your answer. You say "electronics symbols IN ViaCAD 2D/3D and higher versions (I have Version 14), then you say "not available in ViaCAD 2D."

How can electronic symbols be "in it" but "not available" at the same time?

XL7  
#4 Posted : Saturday, October 28, 2023 4:10:22 PM(UTC)
XL7

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/13/2016(UTC)
Posts: 13

I found them! Your post gave me a clue. Concept Explore > Symbols > Ansi Symbols and JIC Symbols.

I only draw intermittently and usually mechanical drawings. I was unfamiliar with this. I made a note for future reference. Perhaps others, searching for this question will be helped by this thread.

I'm using Mac OS 13.5 on a Mac Pro.

Edited by user Saturday, October 28, 2023 4:11:40 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.