logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jean-Francois Jacques  
#1 Posted : Thursday, August 31, 2023 11:50:11 AM(UTC)
Jean-Francois Jacques

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 831
Canada

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Tim, I try to move my part on the corner! What is wrong ???

Edited by user Thursday, August 31, 2023 11:52:11 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Snap.mov (601kb) downloaded 29 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
METEORE DESIGN / KEKO Stand
Jean-Francois Jacques, Industrial Designer
SharkCad Pro V14 B1653
Platform macOS 14 Sonoma
thanks 2 users thanked Jean-Francois Jacques for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 9/1/2023(UTC), specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
jlm  
#2 Posted : Friday, September 1, 2023 5:19:38 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,240
Man
France
Location: Paris & Frankfurt

Thanks: 209 times
Was thanked: 150 time(s) in 95 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean-Francois Jacques Go to Quoted Post
Tim, I try to move my part on the corner! What is wrong ???


Hi Jean-Francois,
I see that issue too...

Tim, please...
thanks 2 users thanked jlm for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 9/1/2023(UTC), specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
damhave  
#3 Posted : Friday, September 1, 2023 8:41:22 AM(UTC)
damhave

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/14/2020(UTC)
Posts: 54
Man
Denmark

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Same observation here. (macOS Big Sur w/ SharkCAD pro v14 1638)
BR
Danny

Windows 10 Pro,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
XPS 15,9980HK
Sonoma 14.3,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
MacBook Pro 14 2023,M3
thanks 2 users thanked damhave for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 9/1/2023(UTC), specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
Keith2019  
#4 Posted : Friday, September 1, 2023 2:52:15 PM(UTC)
Keith2019

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/18/2019(UTC)
Posts: 16
Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Hello, I had a look at your video and noticed it was a Translate that was selected. As such I also tried to replicate your issue by making a Part and a Translate and both could be to selected at the corner (via Snap on) and both could be (dragged / moved) with Snap on to two inserting lines.

I tried making copies of the part, and the copy moved ok. Next I did a square sketch and used the Push / Pull the make it 3D and both the part and sketch would work ok too.

I am using Viacad Pro Version 1623 (with the PowerPack) and on macOS Monterey.

thanks 1 user thanked Keith2019 for this useful post.
specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
mitchb  
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 2, 2023 12:33:39 AM(UTC)
mitchb

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/29/2015(UTC)
Posts: 70

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 30 post(s)
I take it the blue lines are grid lines. Under Snaps verify the "To Grid" box is checked.
thanks 1 user thanked mitchb for this useful post.
specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
24c  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 2, 2023 3:11:54 AM(UTC)
24c

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 252
United Kingdom

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Oddly, I've not experienced any problems with this issue either, but maybe my Snap settings are different to the OP

Mike
24c attached the following image(s):
snaps.png (168kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
macOS 14.3.1 (Sonoma) - MacBook M1 Max 64GB 2TB SSD & external display - SharkCAD Pro v14.1.0 build 1652
thanks 1 user thanked 24c for this useful post.
specktech on 9/4/2023(UTC)
specktech  
#7 Posted : Monday, September 4, 2023 2:24:22 PM(UTC)
specktech

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/20/2021(UTC)
Posts: 103

Thanks: 529 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 25 post(s)
The translate tool works so amazing in version 1582. I wasn't using it very much at first. Now I use it all the time. Viacad amazes me. Many of the little problems I had with Viacad are a thing of the past. I have it super dialed in now. So stoked. Think I will wait a bit longer before I upgrade to version 14.
MPSchmied  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 5, 2023 8:49:53 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 503
Man
Germany

Thanks: 264 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Originally Posted by: specktech Go to Quoted Post
Think I will wait a bit longer before I upgrade to version 14.
Wait for V. 15.
Why do you apply an update if it's not an improvement? Just use V.9 Build 1162. It's the best version. Give me one reason to use the later builds.

OS: Windows 10 | CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700 | RAM: 32 GB | Graphic: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 | Shark FX 9 Build 1162 | Unit: mm
Jean-Francois Jacques  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, September 5, 2023 9:33:02 AM(UTC)
Jean-Francois Jacques

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 831
Canada

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Keith2019 Go to Quoted Post
Hello, I had a look at your video and noticed it was a Translate that was selected. As such I also tried to replicate your issue by making a Part and a Translate and both could be to selected at the corner (via Snap on) and both could be (dragged / moved) with Snap on to two inserting lines.

I tried making copies of the part, and the copy moved ok. Next I did a square sketch and used the Push / Pull the make it 3D and both the part and sketch would work ok too.

I am using Viacad Pro Version 1623 (with the PowerPack) and on macOS Monterey.




Hello Keith, It's not a recurring problem and I definitely no step to reproduce...Play with the zoom in, zoom out and eventually you snap your part on the right spot !! The big problem is losing trust in the software, when you snap you must "zoom in" to be sure to be on the right spot.
METEORE DESIGN / KEKO Stand
Jean-Francois Jacques, Industrial Designer
SharkCad Pro V14 B1653
Platform macOS 14 Sonoma
MPSchmied  
#10 Posted : Thursday, September 7, 2023 3:27:02 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 503
Man
Germany

Thanks: 264 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean-Francois Jacques Go to Quoted Post
It's not a recurring problem and I definitely no step to reproduce...Play with the zoom in, zoom out and eventually you snap your part on the right spot !! The big problem is losing trust in the software, when you snap you must "zoom in" to be sure to be on the right spot.
I have never encountered such a problem, not even when testing v. 14. Using zoom to verify a snap point is not the right approach, because sometimes it looks like a gap, but it isn't actually a gap.
OS: Windows 10 | CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700 | RAM: 32 GB | Graphic: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 | Shark FX 9 Build 1162 | Unit: mm
Tim Olson  
#11 Posted : Saturday, September 9, 2023 12:03:18 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,446
United States

Was thanked: 498 time(s) in 352 post(s)
>> I try to move my part on the corner! What is wrong

Hopefully a display resolution issue. I would need to see the actual file if not.

When you snap, the stuff you see on the screen is based on display lists. Precise surfaces are converted into facets, and precise curves are converted into vectors. Normally this is controlled by the Resolution setting.

When you snap, such as an intersection or projection, it uses the display list to get close with your tracking cursor. When you click, it does a more expensive precise calculation. It does this to keep logicursor responsive in large drawings.

So it may be what you are seeing is the difference of an exact intersection calculated wrt to an approximate display list at an user Resolution.



Tim

Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
jlm on 9/9/2023(UTC)
Jean-Francois Jacques  
#12 Posted : Monday, September 11, 2023 3:50:08 PM(UTC)
Jean-Francois Jacques

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 11/25/2009(UTC)
Posts: 831
Canada

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
>> I try to move my part on the corner! What is wrong

Hopefully a display resolution issue. I would need to see the actual file if not.

When you snap, the stuff you see on the screen is based on display lists. Precise surfaces are converted into facets, and precise curves are converted into vectors. Normally this is controlled by the Resolution setting.

When you snap, such as an intersection or projection, it uses the display list to get close with your tracking cursor. When you click, it does a more expensive precise calculation. It does this to keep logicursor responsive in large drawings.

So it may be what you are seeing is the difference of an exact intersection calculated wrt to an approximate display list at an user Resolution.



Tim



Tim it is easy to repeat, do 2 polygons and try to snap the corners in a Mega Zoom In !! In reality it is a problem when you have many parts in a small area, in this case you must doing a Mega Zoom In to snap some parts.
METEORE DESIGN / KEKO Stand
Jean-Francois Jacques, Industrial Designer
SharkCad Pro V14 B1653
Platform macOS 14 Sonoma
thanks 1 user thanked Jean-Francois Jacques for this useful post.
MPSchmied on 9/12/2023(UTC)
MPSchmied  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, September 12, 2023 10:47:05 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 503
Man
Germany

Thanks: 264 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jean-Francois Jacques Go to Quoted Post
do 2 polygons and try to snap the corners in a Mega Zoom In !! In reality it is a problem when you have many parts in a small area, in this case you must doing a Mega Zoom In to snap some parts.
I've replicated the problem. At very high zoom levels, moving objects with the mouse occurs in steps rather than smoothly, as if an invisible grid were active in the background of the program. However, you can bypass this issue by using the Translate tool.

This issue should be fixed in v. 15.
OS: Windows 10 | CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700 | RAM: 32 GB | Graphic: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 | Shark FX 9 Build 1162 | Unit: mm
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.