logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
TruggyDriver69  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 11, 2023 4:49:05 PM(UTC)
TruggyDriver69

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/5/2023(UTC)
Posts: 34
Man
United States
Location: Out in the stix

Thanks: 4 times
As the title says. I’ve been at this for a couple days and I can’t seem to make it work. I tried using the gripper to rotate the part but doesn’t work and only makes it so that nothing more can be done to the part. I need the holes at the red lines in the pics.
TruggyDriver69 attached the following image(s):
D4938379-5415-457A-ADD9-DD608A39A6DB.png (202kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
TruggyDriver69  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 11, 2023 4:53:32 PM(UTC)
TruggyDriver69

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/5/2023(UTC)
Posts: 34
Man
United States
Location: Out in the stix

Thanks: 4 times
Originally Posted by: TruggyDriver69 Go to Quoted Post
As the title says. I’ve been at this for a couple days and I can’t seem to make it work. I tried using the gripper to rotate the part but doesn’t work and only makes it so that nothing more can be done to the part. I need the holes at the red lines in the pics.


Tim Olson  
#3 Posted : Saturday, March 11, 2023 4:55:35 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,446
United States

Was thanked: 498 time(s) in 352 post(s)
If you can attach the viacad/shark file and version you are using that would be great.

Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design/Encore
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 4:38:40 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 946
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 301 time(s) in 205 post(s)
If you make a work plane on those edges where your red lines are, can you not put the holes in then?
MPSchmied  
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 5:48:58 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 503
Man
Germany

Thanks: 263 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
If you make a work plane on those edges where your red lines are, can you not put the holes in then?

This is not needed. I have tested it with a fast made wheel.

How about deleting the History /File< Compact> Remove History> Ok) or make a copy of the item and try again (when make a copy use the copy)?

MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
Zwischenablage01.jpg (70kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
OS: Windows 10 | CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700 | RAM: 32 GB | Graphic: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 | Shark FX 9 Build 1162 | Unit: mm
TruggyDriver69  
#6 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 9:06:58 AM(UTC)
TruggyDriver69

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/5/2023(UTC)
Posts: 34
Man
United States
Location: Out in the stix

Thanks: 4 times
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
If you make a work plane on those edges where your red lines are, can you not put the holes in then?

This is not needed. I have tested it with a fast made wheel.

How about deleting the History /File< Compact> Remove History> Ok) or make a copy of the item and try again (when make a copy use the copy)?

non of what you mentioned works. I started over. I am Abe to push a hole through on the section of the part on the y axis but not the other sections. How do I put holes through these other 2 sections?

File Attachment(s):
15C52F38-C495-4FA5-8D32-90E1FEF32600.png (1,933kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
24c  
#7 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 10:35:00 AM(UTC)
24c

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 7/27/2015(UTC)
Posts: 251
United Kingdom

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 31 post(s)
@TruggyDriver69

There are a lot of ways to do this, you could extrude a draw a circle where you want the hole on one of the square tabs, extrude a cylinder, polar repeat 3 times, and subtract the cylinder rods from the square tabs.
You could create a square polygon, extrude z, place a circle for the hole position, punch a hole through this, polar repeat the part 3 times, and add the circular part in the middle.

Re your last question above, I assume you've placed a circle where you want the holes to be pushed through, if so and based on your original sketch at the start of the post, I would select the face and let that "Define Objects" in the "Workplane", select or draw a circle now and you should be able to push this to make a hole through the part, then select the next face, define the Workplane again and do the same.

That's the daft thing about solid modelling, shapes can be constructed differently yet create the same part ultimately.
I do get the odd glitch in SharkCAD, and I normally find a way around it.

Mike
macOS 14.3.1 (Sonoma) - MacBook M1 Max 64GB 2TB SSD & external display - SharkCAD Pro v14.1.0 build 1652
rockyroad_us  
#8 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 1:19:53 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 600
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 46 post(s)
Originally Posted by: TruggyDriver69 Go to Quoted Post
As the title says. I’ve been at this for a couple days and I can’t seem to make it work. I tried using the gripper to rotate the part but doesn’t work and only makes it so that nothing more can be done to the part. I need the holes at the red lines in the pics.


Could be that your have the direction along an axis that's why you can only put the hole on one wing and not the two other wings. Try to use Normal in the second pull down option when using the hole command. I sometimes set it in the Z direction or the Y direction instead of Normal and I forget to revert to normal.

FX 7-FXPro14-1650
MacPro 11.7.4
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon 32GB
NVIDIA 4 K5000 4GB
Work
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 1:41:19 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 946
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 301 time(s) in 205 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
If you make a work plane on those edges where your red lines are, can you not put the holes in then?

This is not needed. I have tested it with a fast made wheel.

How about deleting the History /File< Compact> Remove History> Ok) or make a copy of the item and try again (when make a copy use the copy)?



Well no it's not needed but when you do the copy/move face thing or polar array you need to be sure the axis is in the right place and I couldn't be bothered getting into that :-)
jdi000  
#10 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 2:11:32 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,862
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 87 time(s) in 81 post(s)
Originally Posted by: TruggyDriver69 Go to Quoted Post
non of what you mentioned works. I started over. I am Abe to push a hole through on the section of the part on the y axis but not the other sections. How do I put holes through these other 2 sections?



Get the the work plane located. Use workplane --> 3 pts and select points. Once you have the workplane located can make the hole lots of ways.

1. drawing a circle and using the cutout solid tool.
2. Use the hole tool

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Sunday, March 12, 2023 2:13:56 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000 attached the following image(s):
Screenshot 2023-03-12 160307.png (42kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 11, 10
MPSchmied  
#11 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 3:08:32 PM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 503
Man
Germany

Thanks: 263 times
Was thanked: 130 time(s) in 100 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Well no it's not needed but when you do the copy/move face thing or polar array you need to be sure the axis is in the right place and I couldn't be bothered getting into that :-)
Whyß It works full 3D and do not need a axis or a work plane.

Use just the Simple Hole Tool and select in the options above Through and Normal like it rockyroad:us said..
MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
Zwischenablage01.png (15kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
OS: Windows 10 | CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 2700 | RAM: 32 GB | Graphic: AMD Radeon RX Vega 56 | Shark FX 9 Build 1162 | Unit: mm
UGMENTALCASE  
#12 Posted : Sunday, March 12, 2023 5:10:36 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 946
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 301 time(s) in 205 post(s)
I mean to do a polar array. If that's what the OP is doing
TruggyDriver69  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, March 14, 2023 9:44:49 AM(UTC)
TruggyDriver69

Rank: Member

Joined: 2/5/2023(UTC)
Posts: 34
Man
United States
Location: Out in the stix

Thanks: 4 times
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: TruggyDriver69 Go to Quoted Post
non of what you mentioned works. I started over. I am Abe to push a hole through on the section of the part on the y axis but not the other sections. How do I put holes through these other 2 sections?



Get the the work plane located. Use workplane --> 3 pts and select points. Once you have the workplane located can make the hole lots of ways.

1. drawing a circle and using the cutout solid tool.
2. Use the hole tool

Regards

Jason


Yea, I figured it out yesterday. Although and I’m not sure why the push pull tool is very glitchy and doesn’t always work like it should when I select the circle and go to push the hole it pushes the face of the part instead.
damhave  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, March 14, 2023 11:15:03 AM(UTC)
damhave

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/14/2020(UTC)
Posts: 54
Man
Denmark

Thanks: 119 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Could be that using the Curve Projection tool to project the circle on the face will help getting the push-pull tool to work ?
BR
Danny

Windows 10 Pro,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
XPS 15,9980HK
Sonoma 14.3,
SharkCAD v14 Pro (1653),
MacBook Pro 14 2023,M3
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.