logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
curtk  
#1 Posted : Monday, August 22, 2022 6:13:50 PM(UTC)
curtk

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 32

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
wtf is the deal with viacad licensing now ? I've out grown a few pc's over time and have always been able to reinstall onto the new pc without any issues .
Now , I've tried to install viacad pro v8 and v12 and I'm getting that my serials are invalid while the purchase email is right in front of me . I've had every version since v5 and I've never had licensing issues till now .

Anyone else been through this ??
L. Banasky  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 23, 2022 10:45:57 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 570

Thanks: 130 times
Was thanked: 127 time(s) in 89 post(s)
Send Todd an email at PunchCad, he will probably give you a code that will work.
Todd has always helped with this problem.
Larry
curtk  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 23, 2022 11:34:30 AM(UTC)
curtk

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 32

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Going to do that today , Todd has been good at helping me in the past .
I'm expecting they've changed license servers or something . V12 tells me my license is no good , and v8 shuts down the second I click register

Edited by user Tuesday, August 23, 2022 11:36:58 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

curtk  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, August 23, 2022 2:20:22 PM(UTC)
curtk

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 32

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I'll admit that I have my share of complaint while working with the software but I do like it for many reasons . When it comes to support they are on the ball . Todd was quick to help me get both versions running on my new rig .

One problem with migrating the old versions (at least with v8) is that it won't communicate online on windows 11 . I'm not sure why v12 was a problem but they both work now and thats all that matters

The joy killer of buying a new powerhouse is all the crap that needs to be moved over

Edited by user Tuesday, August 23, 2022 2:23:23 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MPSchmied  
#5 Posted : Saturday, August 27, 2022 8:08:07 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 422
Man
Germany

Thanks: 175 times
Was thanked: 81 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Why do you not just put the old hard drive in the new power house? You can also just migrating all data on the new hard drive before when u need the new hard drive. I never migrating to a new Windows, this will need 8 weeks full time job. You can install the new drivers on your old OS and it will work. I make always a Backup with Acronis True Image of my whole OS that it can be always be restored. Also the Migration to Windows 11 will be a Update Installation and all Settings will stay without much work. I need then only a half hour to change all the settings which the windows setup making wrong.

Edited by user Saturday, August 27, 2022 8:11:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

OS: Windows
curtk  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2022 10:35:52 AM(UTC)
curtk

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 32

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
it's not so simple . These are 2 totally different workstations . Dropping a hard drive from one computer to the next and expecting it to boot as usual doesn't jive , and a guy can't change drivers when it won't boot to the os which most times is the case .

I've used numerous softwares in the past for migrating from system to system and they can do a good job of it . A problem is that licensed software usually need to be re registered because they recognize major hardware differences/changes or there are pieces missing , reg file files etc .
UGMENTALCASE  
#7 Posted : Sunday, September 4, 2022 9:35:52 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 899
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 260 time(s) in 177 post(s)
Windows 10 does this easily. I've just done it with my server hard drive, took it out of one station and put it in another box. I had it ethernet wired in on boot, it downloaded some stuff, restarted and worked fine after that.

In the past, windows xp and 7, not so easy
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11+ Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD Pro V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
curtk  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, September 6, 2022 11:54:45 AM(UTC)
curtk

Rank: Member

Joined: 3/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 32

Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I despise win10 and 11 , but I have to do the inevitable and move away from win7 which is why this is such at bi%#$ . I love my t7500 except it's old and losing it's luster
mamarich4  
#9 Posted : Friday, September 23, 2022 3:46:06 AM(UTC)
mamarich4

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/23/2022(UTC)
Posts: 1
Man
United States

useful information

Edited by user Friday, September 23, 2022 3:46:37 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.