logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Mogal  
#1 Posted : Friday, December 31, 2021 11:54:16 AM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 125

I'm trying to put a CNC together.
I have downloaded a model of the HGH20CA bearings I want to use. (Stp)
I have Viacad 10 Pro with powerpack.

No matter what units Viacad is in, it always imports this at the wrong size. No options?
Object imports at 1968.50mm. 1968.5/25.4 = 77.5mm)
- It's importing in standard size vis metric regardless of what the units are set to.

Think I could scale it then?
Nope, can't wrap my head around how to use the scaling feature in viacad.
How do I scale it by 25.4?

So Now I'm in the Scale command:
Options: Uniform
Select Object to scale: Okay, this one is easy! I select the object I want to scale!
Select Scale anchor point for scaling: (I select the bottom left corner of the object I want to scale)
Select start reference point for scaling: (I select the start point of a line that is 77.5mm long)
Select End reference point for scaling: (I select the end point of the 77.5mm line)

- I've tried various points to use to get this to work, but its just not scaling.

NOTHING HAPPENS
And the command goes back to 'Select scale anchor point for scaling'

WTH am I doing so wrong?!
Why wont this import at the correct scale?
Is there a Video tutorial on scaling in Viacad? I couldn't find one.

Thanks.

P.S. I was able to get it eventually, but I had to do that math to do it.
In the 'scale' box is a '1.0' I put in 0.03937 and it scaled to the size I needed (1/25.4 = 0.03937)
Not the most elegant way to do it, but I got it.

I'd still really like to figure out the proper way to scale in viacad.
File Attachment(s):
HGH20CA.stp (510kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 1, 2022 4:52:05 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 889
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 45 times
Was thanked: 246 time(s) in 170 post(s)
With powerpack you should be able to change the scale. It's in utilities I think, like two cylinder looking things with an arrow between them. There is some questionable things around the stp import export, still going on in v12. I exported a load of stp files and they went out in imperial sizes, customer lost there s.it at me because it wouldn't work right.
ViaCAD Pro 10, 11+ Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD Pro V12 + Power Pack Pro
Windows 10 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 1, 2022 5:10:00 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 567

Thanks: 122 times
Was thanked: 121 time(s) in 87 post(s)
This is how it imports into SharkCAD Pro.
Do the dimensions look like they are correct?
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
2.jpg (76kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
1.jpg (96kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
MPSchmied  
#4 Posted : Saturday, January 1, 2022 10:01:45 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 410
Man
Germany

Thanks: 170 times
Was thanked: 75 time(s) in 57 post(s)
I imported the file and it was in the right size - not scaled. See Screenshot1. Shark importing the Step Files everytime in the right size on my system. In preferences have i the meter system. The step file is in Meter-System und not Imperial. I was testing this with Turbo-Cad, because with Shark Cad is this testing impossible because Shark change automatically imperial to meter system without changing the real size.
Scaling works, see my second screenshot. Make sure that your points are on a line and that it not snap a hidden point. I tried scaling at a vertical edge and it didnt work, but a horizontal edge worked for scaling.

PS: i uploaded the imported step, use it.
PS: I see that my ISO View in my MTS Templates are wrong, i have to change this back to Iso left.

Edited by user Saturday, January 1, 2022 10:27:48 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Untitled.slt (133kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
Zwischenablage01.png (68kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
Zwischenablage02.png (134kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
OS: Windows
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.