logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
rjs  
#1 Posted : Saturday, December 18, 2021 6:02:11 PM(UTC)
rjs

Rank: Member

Joined: 11/25/2014(UTC)
Posts: 31

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Does upgrading from Windows 10 to Windows 11 affect the license? Can you just upgrade to Windows 11 and Viacad Pro will just keep working or do we have to do something with the license?

Thanks!
MaiFy  
#2 Posted : Monday, December 20, 2021 3:03:37 AM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 112
Australia

Thanks: 28 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 19 post(s)
I'm holding off.
Often the windows upgrades break your version necessitating a upgrade.
I'm using Viacad pro 10 and it does everything I need it to so I don't really want to upgrade. If it breaks I have to buy the upgrade thanks to windows.
It would be nice to know if it is safe or not.
Kartoffel  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 23, 2021 8:08:40 AM(UTC)
Kartoffel

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 21
Germany

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I'm also use the version 10pro. In the past, I had to relicence viacad after some windows 10 upgrades. I just copy in my Serialnumber again.
horst.w  
#4 Posted : Thursday, December 23, 2021 3:03:34 PM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 208
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 20 post(s)
Yes, ViaCAD 11 is running well on Win 11. Only copying the serial number is needed. But the old installation - ViaCAD 11 on Win 10 computer - doesnt work now. Was expected.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win7Prof 64 Bit upgraded to Win 10 64 Bit
CNC_Kid  
#5 Posted : Friday, March 11, 2022 8:40:54 AM(UTC)
CNC_Kid

Rank: Member

Joined: 1/14/2014(UTC)
Posts: 81

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: horst.w Go to Quoted Post
Yes, ViaCAD 11 is running well on Win 11. Only copying the serial number is needed. But the old installation - ViaCAD 11 on Win 10 computer - doesnt work now. Was expected.


What does the bold part mean if you had upgraded the OS to Win11?
VCpro v11-1417
Win10Pro 32GB
Xeon E3-1270-v3 3.5GHz
Asrock Extreme 9ac
Samsung SSD RAID5
nvidia GTX760
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.