logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
specktech  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 14, 2021 9:20:19 PM(UTC)
specktech

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/20/2021(UTC)
Posts: 39

Thanks: 288 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
I like drawing up arms for racing drones. And I am constantly getting gaps when using tangent's I usually start with two different diameter circles. Then connect them using tangents. I have been drawing designs like this in many other programs with no problems. Trying to do this in ViaCAD is driving me mad. Its my most expensive program that I own, And I struggle with some of the most basic procedures. I have been reading everything possible on these gaps. I can manually fix them. But what a time suck this simple task is giving me. I have the decimals set at 8 digits. Been trying all the repair gaps techniques. zooming in, manually moving the end points, trimming etc.etc. Some times I can get it. But most of the time it is really frustrating. Seems to me that a cad program is supposed to help us draw up our designs. Not just fight us along the way. If anyone out there can clue me in on what I am missing I would be so stoked. I think the gaps and the trim functions in ViaCAD are really tricky. I could just do this step in Turbocad, Moi, designspark, q-cad, or Alibre atom. Wonder if I should be using constraints. This process works so well in Alibre Atom. Just upsets me that I can't figure it out.
MPSchmied  
#2 Posted : Thursday, June 17, 2021 6:07:45 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 409
Man
Germany

Thanks: 170 times
Was thanked: 74 time(s) in 56 post(s)
I cant recreate your gaps-problem. Just dont believe what you see when you zoom in. There are really no gaps in the geometry, just at the screen. Do not move the endpoints, this is the wrong way.

Edited by user Thursday, June 17, 2021 6:08:59 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

OS: Windows
rockyroad_us  
#3 Posted : Thursday, June 17, 2021 3:23:00 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 572
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 41 post(s)
can you post a file to figure out your gap issue? Could be just a graphics card issue..

FX 7-10 Pro12-1592
Mac 11.6.2
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD7970 3GB
Work
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.