logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
perry  
#1 Posted : Saturday, August 28, 2021 6:32:53 AM(UTC)
perry

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
ViaCad Pro 11

How would I go about creating a solid that's basically a rectangle (or a cylinder, I guess) where one of the ends is square and one is a smaller circle? I need the surface of this solid to be smooth, so it has sharp corners on the square end, but tapers into a circle on the other.

I need to create this solid to subtract from the inside of another rectangular solid block. Basically it's the shape of the inside of a tube that starts at a square and ends at a circle. Does that make sense?

Edited by user Saturday, August 28, 2021 6:34:22 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

rokoko  
#2 Posted : Saturday, August 28, 2021 12:36:33 PM(UTC)
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 340

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 54 time(s) in 43 post(s)
you can do this with skin solid or skin surface tools. see picture. with the "perpendicular skin" option you can otimize the shape
rokoko attached the following image(s):
skinsolid.png (120kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
viacad pro 10 powerpackpro, viacad pro 9 german, mac
thanks 2 users thanked rokoko for this useful post.
perry on 8/28/2021(UTC), GARLIC on 8/29/2021(UTC)
perry  
#3 Posted : Saturday, August 28, 2021 1:51:31 PM(UTC)
perry

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
thanks. I've never used those so I'll have to dig into that a bit.
perry  
#4 Posted : Saturday, August 28, 2021 2:12:24 PM(UTC)
perry

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Oh wow. That was insanely easy to do. Thanks!
murray  
#5 Posted : Saturday, August 28, 2021 4:27:39 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 373
Australia

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 103 time(s) in 84 post(s)
If it's for something like a duct transition to be bent up from sheet, using the ruled surface option will facilitate unrolling and shop production.
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
GARLIC on 8/29/2021(UTC)
perry  
#6 Posted : Sunday, August 29, 2021 9:25:58 AM(UTC)
perry

Rank: Guest

Joined: 11/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 21

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The shape is similar, but this is for something 3D printed, inside a much larger outer block, which is why I need it to be a solid that I can subtract from another solid.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.