logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
TrickyWidget  
#1 Posted : Saturday, July 27, 2019 5:59:45 AM(UTC)
TrickyWidget

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/27/2019(UTC)
Posts: 3

I'm using ViaCAD 2D/3D v10.

I know I can change the color of objects in the Inspector under the Object Properties section. And I know I can change default settings for most things in the Inspector by not having anything selected. But when I don't have anything selected the Object Properties section is empty, so I can't set anything to default.

How can I change the default color of objects?

Thank you very much!
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Saturday, July 27, 2019 6:15:30 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,838
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Hello

When nothing is selected, use the icons at the top of the inspector. Pen fill text and dimension buttons. Then you can change default. Object is blank.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
jdi000  
#3 Posted : Saturday, July 27, 2019 6:19:26 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,838
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
One more place to set defaults of colors is the preferences

Under file menu is preferences dialog

Set fore and background color in colors category. In the display category color of solids and surfaces etc.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
TrickyWidget  
#4 Posted : Sunday, July 28, 2019 6:00:48 AM(UTC)
TrickyWidget

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/27/2019(UTC)
Posts: 3

Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
When nothing is selected, use the icons at the top of the inspector. Pen fill text and dimension buttons. Then you can change default. Object is blank.
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
One more place to set defaults of colors is the preferences

Under file menu is preferences dialog

Set fore and background color in colors category. In the display category color of solids and surfaces etc.

The Fill color in the Inspector does not seem to apply to 3D objects.

Going under Preferences and Display, the colors for Solid and Surface also do not seem to apply to 3D objects.

However, the Pen color in the Inspector does set the color of 3D objects. Which is confusing, as it is the "fill" of the objects I am coloring. But this works, thank you for the help!
mitchb  
#5 Posted : Monday, July 29, 2019 6:41:49 PM(UTC)
mitchb

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/29/2015(UTC)
Posts: 49

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 26 time(s) in 15 post(s)
The easiest way to set a default is to make the change and then right-click on the item. In the popup context menu, click on "Set Default". This can be used for anything that has a default value.
File Attachment(s):
Screen Shot 1.png (726kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 3 users thanked mitchb for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 7/30/2019(UTC), MPSchmied on 8/1/2019(UTC), MaiFy on 8/2/2019(UTC)
TrickyWidget  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, July 31, 2019 5:47:24 AM(UTC)
TrickyWidget

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/27/2019(UTC)
Posts: 3

Originally Posted by: mitchb Go to Quoted Post
The easiest way to set a default is to make the change and then right-click on the item. In the popup context menu, click on "Set Default". This can be used for anything that has a default value.


Ah, sweet! I didn't know that. Thanks for the tip!
digitalphaser  
#7 Posted : Saturday, August 03, 2019 11:12:40 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 228
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 34 post(s)
Originally Posted by: mitchb Go to Quoted Post
The easiest way to set a default is to make the change and then right-click on the item. In the popup context menu, click on "Set Default". This can be used for anything that has a default value.


This works only for one session. At least in SharkPro 10.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.