logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 10:35:05 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
is there a way to save the settings to Draw View Properties?

I wish I could have Edges to be set to Precise Curves by default. Saves me time especially when there are lots of parts...


Thanks
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 11:41:39 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
are you on a mac or pc? Every time I open the model to sheet, mines set to the last one used. I'm on a mac. also maybe you meant the method as there's no setting for edges. I have my draw views clicked.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
flatpack  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 12:21:03 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
are you on a mac or pc? Every time I open the model to sheet, mines set to the last one used. I'm on a mac. also maybe you meant the method as there's no setting for edges. I have my draw views clicked.



Thanks, I'm on a Mac... its for New Draw View and when I open the Properties (attached what it looks like when i right click to open Properties). I want everything defaulted to UNchecked and the "Edges" field to default to Precise Curves.

When I make drawings, I copy one part at a time and create a new draw view, paste it into the draw view and then slide right/left/up/down etc to make the various orthographics.. One part per page. Not even sure if this is the best way to handle it in shark..
flatpack attached the following image(s):
Default Properties - New Draw View.png (76kb) downloaded 10 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
rockyroad_us  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 12:34:02 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
I see now. I was on version 10. No wonder it is called Method there and not Edges. Will try V11 and see if it sticks.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
flatpack  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 12:55:01 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Hmm... I'm using SharkCad 10 myself..
rockyroad_us  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 1:13:36 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
I see. The new draw view command doesn't stick to the last one used but it does stick when doing model to sheet. You might have to use the option command and copy drag a view. You can then change the contents of the view to which ever side you want. I personally don't use the new draw view at all. I just copy view and change it accordingly.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
flatpack  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, July 16, 2019 1:30:46 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Good idea. I'll try that instead. Thanks!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.