logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Monday, June 24, 2019 11:08:38 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Morning all,

I've been forced to reload windows 10 after an update corrupted my laptop. After the reload Viacad now can't display the check boxes correctly (see attached image) Anyone have any ideas on this? I've a few other programs which have radio buttons like this and they all display fine. Trouble is I have no idea if they are checked or not!

Cheers
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Untitled.jpg (58kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
magicart  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, June 25, 2019 12:32:13 AM(UTC)
magicart

Rank: Guest

Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 137
Man
Poland

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 27 time(s) in 18 post(s)
Hi,
have You updated all graphic and system drivers (intel, NVidia, windows 10) after reloading system?

Magicart
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 25, 2019 3:17:37 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Yeah both intel and nvidia are all upto date.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Thursday, June 27, 2019 10:49:45 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 602
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 60 time(s) in 51 post(s)
Just to close this off. I ended up going to Microsoft. I thought I might be missing some visual installation or runtime or something. So they updated me via a back door type way, that then broke my laptop even more, then they rolled back the update and it works fine. So all in all I don't actually know what caused it, but it's fine now
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.