logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Zar1  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 27, 2019 3:10:26 PM(UTC)
Zar1

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3
Canada

Thanks: 1 times
I first bought Cad2D3D (v7) a number of years ago, found it to be very buggy, did not give v9 much of a chance and did not take to it. Now I had a project and decided to upgrade to v11 with the idea that the program must have been refined by now. I'm using Win10.

In general I find it works much better than previous versions but one bug makes the results almost useless. I'm doing very simple stuff, just a 2D drawing. Dimensions are giving me a problem:

- The ends of the dimension extend beyond the lines selected as start and end. Looks odd and I don't know if the dimension is correct. In testing it appears that the value in some cases is correct but not sure about all instances.

- More important, I cannot print with the values displayed in the correct position - they bunch up in the upper left of the drawing, not in the position that shows while working on the drawing. Can't use the printout!!! See attached (if I can attach).

Has anyone else experienced this?
File Attachment(s):
ViaCAD _Deck-2.vc3.pdf (132kb) downloaded 10 time(s).
ViaCAD v11 _Deck-2.pdf (133kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 27, 2019 7:25:14 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,002
United States

Was thanked: 212 time(s) in 186 post(s)
Would it be possible to upload the viacad file (.vc2, .vc3 .vcp) file? I'll take a look at the issue.

Tim

Edited by user Wednesday, February 27, 2019 7:25:54 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
IMSI Design / Encore
Zar1  
#3 Posted : Saturday, March 02, 2019 2:54:52 PM(UTC)
Zar1

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3
Canada

Thanks: 1 times
Tim:

Here is the file, thanks for looking at it. One of the PDFs was from this file. I'm very interested if you will get the same bunching of the values.

I have been playing around with the dimensions since I posted the print (PDF), trying to understand the how the dimensions display in the drawing. I don't understand and have not been able to determine from the manual what I should expect, is the display of the termination of the dimension. The arrow ends extend beyond lines I use for the dimension. This seems to be the way it's done but it confuses what the dimension represents and whether I had clicked in the right spot.
File Attachment(s):
Deck-2.vc3 (104kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#4 Posted : Saturday, March 02, 2019 4:15:31 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,002
United States

Was thanked: 212 time(s) in 186 post(s)
>> I'm very interested if you will get the same bunching of the values.

Yes I do repeat, it is related to having perspective turned on in a 2D view.

Try turning off perspective to get your print out. I'm looking into why perspective on makes a difference.

Tim

Edited by user Saturday, March 02, 2019 4:19:18 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
IMSI Design / Encore
Tim Olson  
#5 Posted : Saturday, March 02, 2019 4:30:13 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,002
United States

Was thanked: 212 time(s) in 186 post(s)
This is now fixed in the 1428+ builds.

The code was incorrectly using OpenGL to transform a perspective point while printing where this transformation was not used or set.

Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design / Encore
thanks 1 user thanked Tim Olson for this useful post.
Zar1 on 3/3/2019(UTC)
Zar1  
#6 Posted : Sunday, March 03, 2019 10:45:48 AM(UTC)
Zar1

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/17/2016(UTC)
Posts: 3
Canada

Thanks: 1 times
Tim:

How do I get build 1428? I am using 1417 and the program tells me my version is up to date, no updates available. I was not involved in Beta.
Tim Olson  
#7 Posted : Sunday, March 03, 2019 3:06:04 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 5,002
United States

Was thanked: 212 time(s) in 186 post(s)

We plan to create 1428 WIP builds for ViaCAD/TurboCAD Mac end of this week.

WIP builds are developer builds that have not gone through the QA cycle after a release leading to a service pack. They require a serial number else run in trial mode.

We give WIP builds to tech support to address specific customer issues.

We're also doing a SharkCAD Pro 11 beta. A beta is a build before a major release that does not require serial numbers but expires in 30 days.

You can download WIP and Beta builds from:
http://www.masterviacad.com/beta/beta.php

Tim
Tim Olson
IMSI Design / Encore
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.