logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
PianoTondo  
#1 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2019 2:31:59 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 17

Hi!

Until now I used the push/pull function calibrating the measures only with the mouse, with careful movements.
But it seems strange to me that it's not possible to insert manually the measure/distance of the movement.

Is it possible in some way ? I want to do as I do with the extrusion, I mean: I can activate the function and then insert the numbers in the fields.


Thanks for the help!


F
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2019 8:04:45 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 515
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 23 time(s) in 22 post(s)
As far as I know, they are two ways to input the number, but that's after you have pushed it with you mouse. It will record that movement and then you can enter a value for distance on top or in the concept explorer.

FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2019 11:37:58 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 235
Man
Germany

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
in the concept explorer

not in the concept explorer, 100% in the prompt window.

1. if the profile ok, the Push/Pull Tool show you a red surface. (Watch screenshot1) (If it not ok, use the curve repair tool (screenshot 3))

2. Click at the surface and type the value. The curser jumping automatically in the prompt window to the entry field.

Edited by user Monday, February 11, 2019 11:47:27 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
image0005.png (122kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
image0006.png (96kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
image0007.png (22kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
rockyroad_us  
#4 Posted : Monday, February 11, 2019 12:06:07 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 515
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 23 time(s) in 22 post(s)
It should. My explorer identifies it as a move face. At the bottom right it gives me distance, which you can change it in the inspector. see pic.

Edited by user Monday, February 11, 2019 12:12:17 PM(UTC)  | Reason: naming window

rockyroad_us attached the following image(s):
puspull.jpg (350kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
PianoTondo  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2019 9:04:28 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 17

Hi thanks for your help! And sorry for the delay in my answer but I was away.
I'll try it tomorrow in order to test your advices and learn from them.

I usually have feedback different from yours from the software when I activate the push and pull activity.
But I'll try to test them with your approach this time!

Thanks again, I'll keep you updated!
ALBANO  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2019 10:09:45 AM(UTC)
ALBANO

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 266
Man
Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Again i like to add here: PLEASE put the cursor automatically into the distance input field so i don't have to klick there first. Its 2019 and Computers should automate where it is possible.

This applies to ALL tools.

:-)
Mac Pro, 2010, 6 Core, 3,3Ghz, 32Gb, Radeon HD 5870
Mac Pro, 2013, 6 Core, 3,5Ghz, 32Gb, Dual AMD FirePro D500
SHARK V8, V9 :-)
MPSchmied  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2019 12:24:22 PM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 235
Man
Germany

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: ALBANO Go to Quoted Post
Again i like to add here: PLEASE put the cursor automatically into the distance input field so i don't have to klick there first. Its 2019 and Computers should automate where it is possible.

This applies to ALL tools.

:-)


It works already, the cursor go automatically, click at the profile and type without doing the cursor anywhere.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 13, 2019 12:25:02 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MaiFy  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2019 4:09:53 PM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 75
Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Yes, it sort of works like that already on my system.
Activate gripper pull in the direction you want to go and type in the distance you want to move directly, add the sizes direct from the keyboard and it changes in the entry box, press enter.

The only gripe I have is (and I'm curious if it is only on my keyboard or system) is for negative numbers you have to click in the box as it doesn't recognize the negative symbol directly from the keyboard number pad.
I'm using windows. Viacad pro 10
It's been like that as far back as V7 or V8 to my recollection.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 13, 2019 8:34:43 PM(UTC)  | Reason: syntax

ALBANO  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, February 13, 2019 4:10:21 PM(UTC)
ALBANO

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 266
Man
Germany

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: ALBANO Go to Quoted Post
Again i like to add here: PLEASE put the cursor automatically into the distance input field so i don't have to klick there first. Its 2019 and Computers should automate where it is possible.

This applies to ALL tools.

:-)


It works already, the cursor go automatically, click at the profile and type without doing the cursor anywhere.


You are right!
Thanks for the hint! Thou the cursor is not blinking in the window :-)
Mac Pro, 2010, 6 Core, 3,3Ghz, 32Gb, Radeon HD 5870
Mac Pro, 2013, 6 Core, 3,5Ghz, 32Gb, Dual AMD FirePro D500
SHARK V8, V9 :-)
MPSchmied  
#10 Posted : Thursday, February 14, 2019 1:26:45 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 235
Man
Germany

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MaiFy Go to Quoted Post
for negative numbers you have to click in the box as it doesn't recognize the negative symbol
I have a solution for this problem and i reported this bug already a long tima ago.

Go to the Config Files C:\Users\%yourusername%\AppData\Local\Punch!\SharkCAD Pro\SFXShortcuts.ini (SLTShortcuts.ini VCPShortcuts.ini) and replace the both entries View: Zoom In=+ and View:Zoom Out=- with this both:

View:Zoom In=] ! '
View:Zoom Out=[ ? #

Sometimes you can use the Tab-Key to activate the entryfield manually. The Development don`t care about, i guess they want just a interoparability with turbocad.

Edited by user Thursday, February 14, 2019 1:31:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked MPSchmied for this useful post.
GARLIC on 2/14/2019(UTC)
PianoTondo  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, February 19, 2019 7:52:42 AM(UTC)
PianoTondo

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/25/2019(UTC)
Posts: 17

I don't know. I tried in different situations: sometimes it works, sometimes not.
I don't know the reason.

Most of times I can't type the measures because the text field desappear istantly.
In my opinion it's not working properly in general.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.