logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Matthew Baker  
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 6:57:11 PM(UTC)
Matthew Baker

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4

I am having issues applying a scanned blueprint into the program to create a new project. I have tried File-Import and when I search for the file in the correct folder the folder is empty. I had this same issue when I used Virtual Architect as well. Any suggestions?
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 7:01:18 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Hello

Could it be that the file extension is jpeg instead of jpg? .

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Matthew Baker  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 7:05:32 PM(UTC)
Matthew Baker

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4

It is jpg
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 7:12:59 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Matthew

I just imported jpg here and it finds the files and imports ok. I suspect its something with the file or extension if it cant be seen.

Instead of importing you can also try just opening the image in another program and copy and pasting it in.


Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Matthew Baker  
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 7:42:51 PM(UTC)
Matthew Baker

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4

So I got the image in there. How do I get the program to recognize the dimensions etc. with trace image? I can't find anything specific in the tutorials. I specifically trying to add electrical components.
jdi000  
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 7:51:31 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)

You will have to scale the image and trace over it. There is no automated trace function.


Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Matthew Baker  
#7 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 8:14:29 PM(UTC)
Matthew Baker

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 4

Sorry I just got this today and haven't used a program like this before. Maybe a guide to a certain tutorial or other resources would help so I don't have to ask you everything!
rokoko  
#8 Posted : Sunday, February 10, 2019 9:12:24 AM(UTC)
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 329

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 36 post(s)
you have to scale the image to its true measurements first before tracing the image.

see this short tutorial, i just took an image of a rook and my traced result should be 250mm tall:

Edited by user Sunday, February 10, 2019 9:18:50 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

rokoko attached the following image(s):
scaleanimage1.png (51kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
scaleanimage2.png (55kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
scaleanimage3.png (75kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
scaleanimage4.png (51kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
viacad pro 10 powerpackpro, viacad pro 9 german, mac
rockyroad_us  
#9 Posted : Sunday, February 10, 2019 11:15:03 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
good tutorial.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.