logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
DOCWIN  
#1 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 11:32:29 AM(UTC)
DOCWIN

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5

HI ALL!
NEWBY QUESITON FOR THE DAY. I RECENTLY DOWNLOADED VERSION 11 OF VIACAD AND CANT FIND THE QUICK EXTRUDE FUNCTION.
IS THIS REMOVED FROM THE VERSION 11? I HAD VERSION 9
THANK YOU FOR ANY INPUT OR INFORMATION!
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 2:14:25 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 537
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
Try the pull down DRAW -> SOLID FROM CURVE -> EXTRUDE SOLID.

It has to be a closed profile and on the same plane. It does not do 3D closed profiles although I thought once it did.

FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
DOCWIN  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 5:04:17 PM(UTC)
DOCWIN

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5

Thank you for your response. Unfortunately, I found that function but cant find the function that was on VIACAD V10. It allowed you to pull up (extrude) from a 2D design
And even extrude a 3d design. Im not sure what its called but they removed it. It made extrusion very easy for a newby like me. It was reddish colored key and had an arrow over it.
Thank you for the response though.
DOCWIN  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 09, 2019 5:11:11 PM(UTC)
DOCWIN

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5

I found it
Its called push/ pull function
I googled images and found it
Its the most useful function and its not on VIACAD v11 as far as I can tell
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Sunday, February 10, 2019 1:54:38 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 569
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 47 post(s)
It's in pro, and they have moved a lot of functions about. Maybe it's one that's been taken away from non pro?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
DOCWIN  
#6 Posted : Sunday, February 10, 2019 7:41:40 AM(UTC)
DOCWIN

Rank: Guest

Joined: 2/9/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5

YES, THE PUSH /PULL IS IN PRO. I DIDNT REALIZE IT UNTIL AFTER I BOUGHT V11. FORTUNATELY, THEY OFFER A PACKAGE DEAL WITH V11 AND PRO FOR MACINTOSH.
HOPEFULLY I DONT HAVE TO BUY IT ALL AT ONCE BECAUSE I ALREADY BOUGHT V11. I WILL WAIT UNTIL MONDAY TO BUY IT SO I CAN TALK TO SOMEONE AT VIACAD FIRST.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.