logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
horst.w  
#1 Posted : Monday, January 28, 2019 3:13:53 PM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 187
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
That's another complaint going in then!



The next one!


In Main-Menue TRIM I miss a sub-menue point: Simplify Curves

Simplify Curves is part of the tool bar, but the icon is faulty linked as Repair Curves. Both funktions are working normal.


Click to the Main-Menue TRIM >>> OFFSET ... opens a Sub-Menue with 3 options, the last one (new?) is Offset Face Edge.
BUT ONLY one time !!! After using this menue I can't re-open it exept after restarting the program.
In the tool bar it is the same, the Sub-Menue doesn't open, a click to the icon activate the at last called (and faulty fixed) function but not the Sub-Menue. To reach the Offset-Distance or Offset-Point function it needs to restart the program.


horst.w
GER

Edited by user Monday, January 28, 2019 3:14:27 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

horst.w attached the following image(s):
Simplify Curves.png (78kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
Offset Face.png (43kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 2:28:23 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 534
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 41 post(s)
I get the repair symbol change, but it allows me to do it more than once. It still acts as simplify curves.

The other offset works fine for me
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
horst.w  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 30, 2019 11:55:48 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 187
Germany

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Yes, I see it and I have really no idea what happened.

At the moment it runs and I can change between the 3 function without any restrictions as usual.
Alternatively I could not click to a subject to activate the gripper and select it. Feeled 1000 tries and no gripper possible while I have worked with it before. Closing and re-open the window had solved it.

H.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.