logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
digitalphaser  
#1 Posted : Saturday, January 26, 2019 6:00:48 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 226
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Hi,
I would like to know more about PP's "Mesh to Analytic" tool settings. Converting arches to a smooth surface causes difficulties. I radically changed the settings, but it had no effect. Please. I will be glad to any help.
File Attachment(s):
mesh arc to solid.vcp (495kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
analytic.jpg (125kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
digitalphaser  
#2 Posted : Monday, January 28, 2019 12:51:17 PM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 226
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 31 post(s)
I watched this video: https://youtu.be/4rBXBfmfkX4 Probably only manual adjustment is possible. Or does someone have a different experience?
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Monday, January 28, 2019 2:27:39 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 569
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 47 post(s)
I've got better rads when you change the amount of points to create a circle. The other thing i do after this conversion is simplify part, it sometimes helps getting rid of all the lines.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
digitalphaser  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 2:25:11 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 226
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
I've got better rads when you change the amount of points to create a circle. The other thing i do after this conversion is simplify part, it sometimes helps getting rid of all the lines.


I tried various settings. I do not know the meaning of these settings. Therefore, the result was always the same. It was only obvious that the mesh is not closed.
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
analytic2.jpg (130kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
digitalphaser  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 2:32:31 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 226
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 31 post(s)
With this shape, happened a miracle. The window has become invisible.

Therefore, the only solution was to remove the whole mesh except the profile. Convert to Surface --> to Curves -->to Solid.
It certainly works. But the house model has dozens of doors and windows. It is just too long. I would like to save time.

Edited by user Tuesday, January 29, 2019 2:33:54 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
analytic4.jpg (145kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
analytic5.jpg (115kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 5:30:27 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 569
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 47 post(s)
Yeah so the option points for a circle, I up that to 20 + and it becomes a smoother circle. All these tolerance boxes are a little lost on me. There's one in auto constraints? I mean seriously? We want to auto constrain the corners etc, but the bigger the tolerance the more auto constraints it puts in?!?!!? Mental,

Anyway, do you have too many faces for a right click, and change object type to solid?

Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
digitalphaser  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 5:48:07 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 226
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Circle points 5,10,20,30 etc... No effect.

Yes, it is possible with right button too. But I want a smooth surface without these stairs. :) Probably with such models it is not possible. In any case, thank you!
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 29, 2019 7:10:11 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 569
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 55 time(s) in 47 post(s)
It seems the mesh is the issue, when I say issue it's that shape and the software can't add in material to create the arcs you need. You are into working around it by converting to solid, extend the top edge, draw in the arc, maybe extrude as a sheet and split the body.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.