logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 4:44:55 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi all,

I'm fairly certain each of these items where in V10 ViaCAD, I no longer have this installed, but they are not in V11 ViaCAD. Have they been removed, or am I missing something?

Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
horst.w  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:20:42 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 182
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Yes, Rebuild-, Match Surface are existing in V10 (compare for V 11, I can't open 2 versions at the same time > later ...); Elevate Surface I don't find but LOFT Surface ???


horst.w
GER

You are right, Rebuild- and Match Surface are not present in V 11, Loft Surface is on its place as before.

H.

Edited by user Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:28:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 9:29:41 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
That's another complaint going in then!
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Todd Quinlan  
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 1:54:49 PM(UTC)
Todd Quinlan

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 97

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
These tools are not apart of the reworking Encore did on the titles from V10 to V11. Unfortunately at the time of V11 release there was a licensing issue and some of the tool had to be left off. These do include the rebuild surface, match surface, elevate surface and deform surface as they are all apart of the same license. We are working hard to resolve this issue so we can bring these tools pack into our product.

I do understand the frustration and hope you can stick with us while we get it resolved.
Todd Q
CAD Support Specialist
Encore Software/ IMSI Design
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 24, 2019 2:07:10 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Just no clarity with any of this. We have version 10, full of features, we upgrade to version 11, thinking nothing has been lost, but more features gained, constraints etc. But it becomes apparent there is just a load of missing items which we're kept in the dark about.
Not good to say the least
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
digitalphaser  
#6 Posted : Saturday, January 26, 2019 6:53:42 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 180
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 19 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Todd Quinlan Go to Quoted Post
These tools are not apart of the reworking Encore did on the titles from V10 to V11. Unfortunately at the time of V11 release there was a licensing issue and some of the tool had to be left off. These do include the rebuild surface, match surface, elevate surface and deform surface as they are all apart of the same license. We are working hard to resolve this issue so we can bring these tools pack into our product.

I do understand the frustration and hope you can stick with us while we get it resolved.


Honestly, it's outrageous. If it was known in advance, then why release a new version? Where were the testers?
If you have a financial or staffing problems(as already it seems apparent), it would be a good idea to be honest about it. Thumb down.

Special thanks to the first buyers of this "wonder" for the information. :)

thanks 1 user thanked digitalphaser for this useful post.
UGMENTALCASE on 1/26/2019(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#7 Posted : Saturday, January 26, 2019 7:07:53 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I know and to think to they are still charging full whack for it all. Less products for the same money?!?!?!?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
horst.w  
#8 Posted : Saturday, January 26, 2019 8:23:41 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 182
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
.... bring back my bunny to me ... or I scampe away!

Sorry Todd, I don't believe so!
The deform surface was active, I had worked with after updating and at the moment the icon of it is furthermore present in the main pull down menue. Why ever, when I tried to work another time with the deform surface via Toolbar the icon disappeared from only this menue and was replaced through the icon of the patterns what was unknown just to this point.

When ViaCAD soon has arrived the level of some low cost cad software, it becomes haphazard what software we use! It is not the first time, we must discuss about a similar thing from version 9 to 10.

At the moment here is runnng a special offer campagne of Turbo.cad's "Winter Sale", 99 €. And Becker's Cad-Software is the phoenix of the week.

H.

Edited by user Saturday, January 26, 2019 9:09:14 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 5:14:46 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Is there some relation between beckercad and viacad, only the main image looks strangely familiar?
I looked at this a while ago as an alternative, any advice on it? Is it good, worth it? What's the Drafting like?
Can't even get a reply from support on the email so probably start looking elsewhere
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Screenshot_20190127-112805.jpg (413kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
horst.w  
#10 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 8:33:05 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 182
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Becker's Software had it best time, when Commodore Amiga was modern!
They crashed 1 or 2 times but as retailer they were present every time with a small product line what also contained CAD.

I was wondering when they came out now with a programm what seems very congeneric to our punch software. I don't believe to a hazard when they suddenly offer a CAD program named ... V10 and V11

V 11 is the newest one! introductory price 79 €.

Edited by user Sunday, January 27, 2019 8:35:15 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

horst.w attached the following image(s):
Becker.png (194kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
UGMENTALCASE  
#11 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 8:36:58 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 514
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 37 post(s)
I checked this out a long time ago, but couldn't figure out if they had an English version. Then I bought ViaCAD, just looks like a cheap and cheerful CAD software, which does a number of basics. Looks ok for 100 ish pounds.

Yes it seems to use the same engine image, some of the old interface images I find seem to be the same as ViaCAD, and also seem to be on the same version.........
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
horst.w  
#12 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 9:00:46 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 182
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
... to compare:


horst.w attached the following image(s):
Turbo.png (83kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
horst.w  
#13 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 9:16:28 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 182
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
If I would be compelled to change my CAD-program,
than at the moment DESIGN-CAD will be the favorite. I'm following the tutorials in YT, very attractive!

H.

Edited by user Sunday, January 27, 2019 9:20:00 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

horst.w attached the following image(s):
DesignCad.png (211kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack + ViaCAD 11, Win 7 Prof 64 Bit
BobCP31  
#14 Posted : Sunday, January 27, 2019 9:45:16 AM(UTC)
BobCP31

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 2/4/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1

Originally Posted by: horst.w Go to Quoted Post
If I would be compelled to change my CAD-program,
than at the moment DESIGN-CAD will be the favorite. I'm following the tutorials in YT, very attractive!

H.

I use DesignCad too. Its ease of use is unsurpassed. Unfortunately, its basic code is very old, with no support of ACIS solids. Exporting to most modern 3D formats is very limited.

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.