logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MPSchmied  
#1 Posted : Sunday, January 13, 2019 5:05:01 PM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 246
Man
Germany

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
On the new Punch website i can read nothing about.
Todd Quinlan  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 16, 2019 8:37:25 AM(UTC)
Todd Quinlan

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 97

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
The licensing has not changed on the SharkCAD products. What are you referring to when it comes to the "Smart" Licensing.
Todd Q
CAD Support Specialist
Encore Software/ IMSI Design
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 16, 2019 9:52:43 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 246
Man
Germany

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Todd Quinlan Go to Quoted Post
What are you referring to when it comes to the "Smart" Licensing.

Sorry, my english is bad and i don't know what you mean with "referring to when it comes". You have forget to tell us about the smart licensing here: https://www.punchcad.com...pro-v10-download-windows

And where is the link to the forums on the website? Is this the final version?
And why is the product Matrix https://www.punchcad.com/punchcad-product-matrix a top secret link because not found on the new website?

Edited by user Wednesday, January 16, 2019 9:58:36 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 16, 2019 5:21:02 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 462

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 45 post(s)
I think maybe the "Smart" licensing refers to Shark products being able to
be installed on more than 1 computer, but not being used on more than 1 at
the same time.
ViaCad products can only be installed on 1 computer, period.
Larry
posh.de  
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2019 4:40:59 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 421
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post

And why is the product Matrix a top secret link because not found on the new website?

at the bottom (left side):

"Compare
> Punch!CAD Versions"
POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
MPSchmied  
#6 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2019 5:39:41 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 246
Man
Germany

Thanks: 46 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: L. Banasky Go to Quoted Post
I think maybe the "Smart" licensing refers to Shark products being able to
be installed on more than 1 computer, but not being used on more than 1 at
the same time.
ViaCad products can only be installed on 1 computer, period.
Larry
yes but this information are not on the new website.

Originally Posted by: posh.de Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post

And why is the product Matrix a top secret link because not found on the new website?

at the bottom (left side):

"Compare
> Punch!CAD Versions"
sorry i am blind sometimes. I guess there will be no german version of shark 10. Will there maybe a german version of shark 11? I have no problems with the english version, i use it just for learning english at the same time. :) Viele Grüße und ein gutes neues Jahr.
posh.de  
#7 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2019 6:01:06 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 421
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Originally Posted by: MPSchmied Go to Quoted Post
I guess there will be no german version of shark 10. Will there maybe a german version of shark 11?

Customers of us can obtain the German localization of the software (which we do develop amd maintain since 2003) simply by request (serial no req.). The help system (?-button at tool ribbon) and the documentation (manual & ref. card in help menu) as well as the accompanying stuff (templates, materials, symbols etc.) are currently not included.

ein frohes Neues,

Edited by user Thursday, January 17, 2019 6:03:40 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Thursday, January 17, 2019 4:52:58 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 534
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 41 post(s)
See I'm not sure. I have windows 10 and 7 dual boot. Shark 10 installed on windows 7 fine. Tried installing in windows 10 and it's having non of it.

Same with version 11. Will not register. Doesn't really matter just tried it and it failed. So stick with windows 7
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
posh.de  
#9 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2019 5:45:02 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 421
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
... Tried installing in windows 10 and it's having non of it.

Same with version 11. Will not register.


what exactly does this mean? ...error messages? ...be descriptive!
POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
UGMENTALCASE  
#10 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2019 5:53:43 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 534
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Well with Shark, I type in all the serial numbers etc, click register and its says something about code isn't correct for version or something, can't quite remember but it's V10 and all the same stuff I use for Windows 7 set up. And with V11, it just throws up a fail to register error.

Oh and also the Shark 10 version I have comes with Powerpack, and this doesn't show in the menu either.

I'll try and get some screen shots, but I think I uninstalled it all
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
posh.de  
#11 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2019 6:52:31 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 421
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
in general; for registration on a new system or a system with changes of the hardware or operating system, an existent authorization code will not work, i.e. a new authorization code is required.

For doing this, a new product activation can be issued by filling in serial no and registration code to the registration dialog but not the extistent auth. code, click "Register Now" then:

Punch!CAD Registration


Powerpack not showing in the menu is a bug and requires an update to fix, Todd Quinlan is able to fix this.

Edited by user Friday, January 18, 2019 6:54:30 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
UGMENTALCASE  
#12 Posted : Friday, January 18, 2019 6:54:15 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 534
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 18 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 41 post(s)
Yep did all that and it didn't work, and like I say didn't load the powerpack.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.