logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
crazyhardware  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 10, 2019 10:31:20 AM(UTC)
crazyhardware

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/4/2019(UTC)
Posts: 5
Germany

I use ViaCAD pro V11 Build 1422 with the Powerpack V11.

The Function PowerPack -> Draw -> Shadow Projection do not work.
If you pick a solid for projection the outlines get red, but nothing happend.

Hansi

Windows 10 64-Bit, ViaCAD Pro V9 & V10 & V11 Build 1422, PowerPack V11
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 10, 2019 3:59:19 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 738
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 98 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Confirmed on my V11 in windows 7 pro. Each option does nothing.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Friday, January 11, 2019 3:19:30 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 549

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Tried in SharkCad Pro 10, seems to work.
Try moving the solid after the Shadow Projection,
it just might be there.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Shadow Projection.jpg (13kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 11, 2019 4:04:33 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 738
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 98 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Nope still nothing. I just tried in Shark 10 (non pro) and it works. Although, when you do the shadow, and then move the object the shadow doesn't update, however it is linked, as you can go and remove the links in the menu?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#5 Posted : Saturday, January 12, 2019 1:10:09 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 549

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Selecting the correct Planes?
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Select Plane.jpg (95kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
XY Plane with 'Ctrl'.jpg (178kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 13, 2019 3:25:11 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 738
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 98 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Yep every option does nothing. Have you tried moving that solid shape and see if the shadow follows? Like I say it's a linked surface put the link seems to be pointless if it doesn't move with the solid?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#7 Posted : Sunday, January 13, 2019 12:47:36 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 549

Thanks: 76 times
Was thanked: 84 time(s) in 68 post(s)
For me , the only value of this feature, is 'Ctrl' Outline of
a solid, and Export as a .dxf for plasma cutting.
Is there another use for this feature? Doesn't seem to do
much .
Larry
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.