logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 27, 2018 11:29:06 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Hi all, I get this warning message when I import a DXF or DWG from Shark into Autocad.

Is this something that can be controlled when exporting from Shark or is this strictly some goofy ACAD thing?


Thanks
flatpack attached the following image(s):
ACAD Warning Message.png (117kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 7:42:38 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Hello Flatpack

What version of dwg or dxf are you exporting as?

Can you draw a simple sample - 2d rectangle and export it as dxf in the current version you are using and post it?

Thanks

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
flatpack  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 9:35:13 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Hello Flatpack

What version of dwg or dxf are you exporting as?

Can you draw a simple sample - 2d rectangle and export it as dxf in the current version you are using and post it?

Thanks

Jason




Thanks, maybe that was the problem. I was able to open a R 2015 dxf file of just a simple 2d rectangle without any warning this time!

Unfortunately for a R 2015 - or any earlier version - of a dwg, I still get the warning. Here's a 2015 dwg attached.

File Attachment(s):
Rectangle Test.dwg (11kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 9:45:49 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Can you post the dxf of the older version?

Thanks
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
flatpack  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 12:04:34 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Can you post the dxf of the older version?

Thanks
Jason



Here it is.

File Attachment(s):
Rectangle Test.dxf (78kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 1:56:42 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 625
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 53 post(s)
Tried in ACAD 2011 gets an 'incomplete error'

I've managed to open it in 3d object converter program, and it shows a surface. I've had this before ACAD doesn't like surfaces as DXFs for some reason, is this what you have exported?

Edited by user Wednesday, November 28, 2018 2:01:02 PM(UTC)  | Reason: More detail added

UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
ACAD 2011.jpg (168kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
3d object converter.jpg (97kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 2:38:26 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 507

Thanks: 48 times
Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 53 post(s)
The .dxf opens in ACAD 2019 without the warning.
The .dwg opens with the warning, and when you continue it's O.K.
I've seen this before if you receive a file from someone who uses
a Font that is not loaded on your system, and ACAD substitutes
one of their choice.
Larry
thanks 1 user thanked L. Banasky for this useful post.
flatpack on 11/28/2018(UTC)
flatpack  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 3:49:29 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 261

Thanks: 96 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Tried in ACAD 2011 gets an 'incomplete error'

I've managed to open it in 3d object converter program, and it shows a surface. I've had this before ACAD doesn't like surfaces as DXFs for some reason, is this what you have exported?



Ok thank you. It looks like it converted it to a surface. I just exported a 2d rectangle. Perhaps exporting as a dxf converts to a surface, I am not particularly knowledgeable about that.
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, November 28, 2018 3:51:18 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 625
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 63 time(s) in 53 post(s)
I'll have a play and report back :-)
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.