logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 3:24:18 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 628
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
Morning all,
I am working on a project which requires me to render the models and export some nice images. So in version 11 (same in version 10 ViaCAD) you render to file, and the quality is quite literally the worse thing I've ever come across. It looks bad to begin with then you zoom in and it looks like my 1 year old has drawn it, what's going on?

I have Shark (non pro) and you can adjust the resolution on export, nice little feature, but since we have moved some pro features from Shark to ViaCAD is it too much to ask to have a decent export function? So now I have to faff about even more to get a good image? If it's so bad why have a render function at all?

On top of that it constantly crashes whilst trying to export an image. I'm having to hide certain thing to try and get it to work!

I've attached an image as an example. So my project is of a building, so a large area, so if zoom out form the model and then export this happens!
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
new.jpg (26kb) downloaded 24 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
GARLIC  
#2 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 3:32:12 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 68

Thanks: 143 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 14 post(s)
you may try Simlab Composer lite, it's free and quite capable,
export your project as step and SimLab will have no problems at all:
http://simlab-soft.com/3...imlab-composer-main.aspx

regards
G.
jdi000  
#3 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 6:28:58 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,839
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 77 time(s) in 75 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Morning all,
I am working on a project which requires me to render the models and export some nice images. So in version 11 (same in version 10 ViaCAD) you render to file, and the quality is quite literally the worse thing I've ever come across. It looks bad to begin with then you zoom in and it looks like my 1 year old has drawn it, what's going on?

I have Shark (non pro) and you can adjust the resolution on export, nice little feature, but since we have moved some pro features from Shark to ViaCAD is it too much to ask to have a decent export function? So now I have to faff about even more to get a good image? If it's so bad why have a render function at all?

On top of that it constantly crashes whilst trying to export an image. I'm having to hide certain thing to try and get it to work!

I've attached an image as an example. So my project is of a building, so a large area, so if zoom out form the model and then export this happens!




What file type and setting did you use to render to file? What build number? Can you post the file that crashes to the bug reporter?

http://www.punchcadlabs.com/page10/page10.php

Regards
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Friday, November 23, 2018 7:15:09 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 628
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
Hi Jason,

Just a jpeg using the render to file function. No shadows or anything fancy, just straight out.

I'll try and upload the file, it's quite large. I used a few of my human models in it, which were imported step files, converted to vcp files, never had a problem until now.

Using 1417 of version 11 Pro.
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Sunday, November 25, 2018 12:21:22 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 628
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 54 post(s)
Just to add to this. I still have Shark installed, and to be honest I'm glad I have. When I apply materials in VC pro they don't show unless I render the scene. When you apply materials in Shark (non pro) they show up. Why?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.