logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
daderaide  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 14, 2018 12:44:01 PM(UTC)
daderaide

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/16/2016(UTC)
Posts: 18
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I have ViaCAD Pro V10 with Powerpack Pro 10 and would like to upgrade to V11. I don't see any option to upgrade Powerpack Pro, only to purchase a regular Powerpack 11. v11 looks identical to Pro v10, but v10 is only compatible with ViaCAD 10... So I'm expected to pay $200 for literally the same exact features that I already have? What is the upgrade path for ViaCAD Pro with Powerpack Pro? Thanks!

Edited by user Wednesday, November 14, 2018 12:49:41 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

2013 Mac Pro - 12 core 3.4GHz w/ dual graphics - macOS 10.13 High Sierra
ViaCAD Pro 10 w/ PowerPack Pro
WORP3  
#2 Posted : Saturday, November 17, 2018 2:48:19 PM(UTC)
WORP3

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 44
Netherlands

Thanks: 17 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Originally Posted by: daderaide Go to Quoted Post
I have ViaCAD Pro V10 with Powerpack Pro 10 and would like to upgrade to V11. I don't see any option to upgrade Powerpack Pro, only to purchase a regular Powerpack 11. v11 looks identical to Pro v10, but v10 is only compatible with ViaCAD 10... So I'm expected to pay $200 for literally the same exact features that I already have? What is the upgrade path for ViaCAD Pro with Powerpack Pro? Thanks!


Good question as I was wondering about the same thing. Would it be wise to update my ViaCad v10 pro with power pack pro or just keep this version?!?!

UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 20, 2018 1:57:47 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 738
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 98 time(s) in 78 post(s)
I've just had a chat with them. Power pack Pro won't exist, and it'll just be power pack. Subd to nurb won't be available, and the power pack itself is only available if you ring up. And yes it's 200.
There is a code VIACAD300 gets you another 50 off version 11, but that is a bit of a joke that we lose functions and have to pay out more.

Edited by user Tuesday, November 20, 2018 2:46:30 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 21, 2018 5:17:38 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 738
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 30 times
Was thanked: 98 time(s) in 78 post(s)
Looking on the web it looks like they have removed a load of stuff from power pack. Circle bets fit, plane best fit, line normal to surface, coordinate compare and the list goes on.

And still want 200 dollars for it?
ViaCAD Pro 10 & 11 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
daderaide  
#5 Posted : Thursday, November 22, 2018 8:27:47 PM(UTC)
daderaide

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/16/2016(UTC)
Posts: 18
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Ya, this is a slap in the face for me. I've been a user since v6 and I guess I'm finally going to switch to fusion360. I can't believe this is how things are going for this software. Very disappointing.
2013 Mac Pro - 12 core 3.4GHz w/ dual graphics - macOS 10.13 High Sierra
ViaCAD Pro 10 w/ PowerPack Pro
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.