logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
futagoza  
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 2:59:05 AM(UTC)
futagoza

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/17/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Tim and all,

after many years i decided to upgrade to ViaCAD Pro v10 and PowerPack Pro.

I really like the subd to NURBS functionality. However, i have a question regarding
the "add crease" feature. When i create a simple cube and crease at a corner 3
edges, with a weight of 100 percent, i get a hole. In a subd Modeler like Silo, i don't
have this problem and was wondering if this is not possible when converting to NURBS?

UserPostedImage

Regards
Stefan
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:12:58 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
People will hep better if you posted a file.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
futagoza  
#3 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:22:17 AM(UTC)
futagoza

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/17/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Thanks for your reply. I thought that a simple cube, which everyone can create in ViaCAD Pro/PowerPack Pro, would not
be worth posting...

Regards
Stefan

Edited by user Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:23:56 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

rockyroad_us  
#4 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:30:15 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 546
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
well you mentioned subs to nurbs so I presume you started with a mesh file and converted to nurbs. maybe the mesh file has problems. Also, that doesn't look like a native cube. I'd like to know how this shape as your foundation was reached before the crease.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1371
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
futagoza  
#5 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 10:55:51 AM(UTC)
futagoza

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/17/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
O.k. understood. I started with a mesh block in ViaCAD Pro and then added the creases via PowerPack Pro, prior subd to NURBS usage.

UserPostedImage

But what i see know when i create a cube again, the Info palette shows 24 edges, which should be imho 12. When exporting this cube
it shows also 12 edges in my 3D DCC app... Maybe that causes the problem.

I have also attached a cube.

Edited by user Saturday, October 20, 2018 11:48:49 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
cube.vcp (6kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
digitalphaser  
#6 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 12:16:51 PM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 239
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 49 time(s) in 38 post(s)
Mesh modeling with Shark is pure "masochism". It is just a waste of time.

As for Add Crease tool, the result can only be seen when converting to NURBs. It is not possible to check in advance.

For example I do not understand: Why not mark the creased edges with a different color? Why it does not work at subdivision? Useless.
futagoza  
#7 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 12:37:39 PM(UTC)
futagoza

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/17/2018(UTC)
Posts: 11
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Well, for me it is an important feature to have that the crease edges would work in this example, because this would
allow me to model in a subd modeler, and then add creases, if necessary, prior subd to NURBS conversion.

I agree, it would be really nice if Tim and his team could add some sort of detection mechanism (like a different color)
for which edge the crease was applied. Like you said it would be also nice to allow creases when subdividing.

One thing i figured out also was when importing a simple cube from subd modelers like Silo or Wings3D the info
palette shows also the wrong number of vertices and edges.

Regards
Stefan
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.