logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
beagle  
#1 Posted : Thursday, October 11, 2018 12:14:30 PM(UTC)
beagle

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 10
Man
Belgium

I have a question.

I'm a ship model builder who likes to make the lines of the model ships in a Cad drawing.
I'm new to the forum and new to viacad.! (In the past I was drawing first with "Vectorworks" and then with "High-Design v.1.xx)

IN 2D I want to draw the vertical section lines of a ship hull.
So I have at regular distance some well defined point (X-Y axis).

See examples
UserPostedImage
Now I have connect these point with a straight line. (blue lines )

But I want to draw a fluent line thrue these points.
How do I perform that in Viacad.?

Edited by user Thursday, October 11, 2018 12:15:46 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Ship modelling is not a hobby, it has become a way of live.

murray  
#2 Posted : Thursday, October 11, 2018 6:15:04 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 202
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
I expect that you're looking for interpolated spline through your coordinates.
beagle  
#3 Posted : Friday, October 12, 2018 2:22:22 AM(UTC)
beagle

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 10
Man
Belgium

OK I will try it with Spline.
Ship modelling is not a hobby, it has become a way of live.

beagle  
#4 Posted : Friday, October 12, 2018 2:33:14 AM(UTC)
beagle

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 10
Man
Belgium

help !!!

spline seem to do the trick but..

I can pick 5-6-7 points and after the last point = 1 click

To end the line :
-right click= my spline disappear
-Esc = Idem.
-Double click = idem.

so what is the trick to end a splines that is stay visible.
Ship modelling is not a hobby, it has become a way of live.

jdi000  
#5 Posted : Friday, October 12, 2018 6:55:32 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Originally Posted by: beagle Go to Quoted Post
help !!!

spline seem to do the trick but..

I can pick 5-6-7 points and after the last point = 1 click

To end the line :
-right click= my spline disappear
-Esc = Idem.
-Double click = idem.

so what is the trick to end a splines that is stay visible.


Hello

Is it possible that the spline is there and hidden. Try the show all button.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
beagle  
#6 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 12:08:51 PM(UTC)
beagle

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 10
Man
Belgium

Found in viacadtripsTrickls
Right Button (Optional)
Press to terminate a sequence of points (spline and polylines)




I don't know but this does not works for me!
most of the times I cannot terminate the Spline it always disappears.


Any body can explain in sequence how to draw an spline true a multiple of checkpoints and terminate it so that is is not disappeared
Ship modelling is not a hobby, it has become a way of live.

Art Smith  
#7 Posted : Saturday, October 20, 2018 5:27:39 PM(UTC)
Art Smith

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 273

Thanks: 37 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
beagle-

select the "interpolate spline" tool under DRAW; select each of the points in order; after last point press the "Esc" button on your keyboard (Windows operating system).

Art
artesmith@earthlink.net
beagle  
#8 Posted : Sunday, October 21, 2018 3:33:07 AM(UTC)
beagle

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 10
Man
Belgium

sorry but it do not work.

at the end I click last point and then "ESC" and the spline disappear

I do the same with at end right click = same result.

I do the same with at the end double click. = same result...


I wil note that I work with OS-High Sierra. and a French-keyboard and not a Qwerty... !!!

(Now I wrote this... I have the same problem with an other program who at the end didn't take in account different keyboard layout. - May be this is the same kind of bug?)
Ship modelling is not a hobby, it has become a way of live.

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.