logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 8:56:10 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 201
Location: NC

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
I'm really liking where Shark/VC are going nowadays.

Is there a slotted hole tool that I don't know about yet, or one that has already been suggested?

If not, I think I'd find it easier to have a slotted-hole tool as opposed to drawing out a slot to the right dims, and either doing a cutout or extruding and boolean-subtracting. Good for sheet metal and other such instances where a slotted hole is necessary for either ventilation or fasteners to line up.

Actually I really feel like the hole tool seems like it could be expanded to make it even more powerful than it already is.
thanks 1 user thanked flatpack for this useful post.
L. Banasky on 9/20/2018(UTC)
rockyroad_us  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 9:24:10 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 471
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
I don't think there's a command similar to the hole command to make slotted holes. Maybe someone can provide a suggestion. The first slot is always the tedious one. Once you have one you can use the Pattern command or just use the deep select to drag and duplicate it on the sheet metal.

I'm old fashioned and I do stuff in 2D first and then extrude to a solid to then manipulate it like bending, etc.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1369
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 6:18:06 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 430

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 42 post(s)
I like the suggestion. I've used some software that comes close.
Sample3 is for PC and Mac.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Sample1.jpg (110kb) downloaded 16 time(s).
Sample2.jpg (83kb) downloaded 9 time(s).
Sample3.jpg (127kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
cad'n'stuff  
#4 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:27:19 AM(UTC)
cad'n'stuff

Rank: Guest

Joined: 8/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 20

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Doing a slot per sketch is probably just as quick as a special slot feature.
What i'd like to see however is to an additional option in the slot-pallete to draw a slot by selecting the centers of the 2 half circles and a width (As can be seen by l.Barnaskys upper right picture - center to center)

Edited by user Thursday, September 20, 2018 11:30:06 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 1:16:18 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 423
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Isn't that what this tool does? Yes it's sketch based but it gives full rads, and you just extrude it out or push/pull it?

Edited by user Thursday, September 20, 2018 1:17:53 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
slot.jpg (263kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#6 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 1:29:08 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 430

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 42 post(s)
That works, but try to select a center from
the radius ends.
I tried each style, and would like to select
a center to center distance.
Larry

Edited by user Thursday, September 20, 2018 1:31:26 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#7 Posted : Thursday, September 20, 2018 2:14:05 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 423
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
smart polygon is not so smart! Yeah you need to change it to 'lines' when you make it, but then modifying is tricky, you'd need to redo the slot and change the extrude or something with replace profile command

Edited by user Thursday, September 20, 2018 3:41:02 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.