logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
brian sayer  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, August 28, 2018 6:15:54 AM(UTC)
brian sayer

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

Hi All

I am having a problem selecting a new colour what ever i do i cannot select anything from more

only from the colours provided is there a bug or am i doing something wrong i am sure i had no problems in the past with this.

All the best

Brian
brian sayer attached the following image(s):
screenshot_261.png (91kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
flatpack  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, August 28, 2018 7:44:55 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: brian sayer Go to Quoted Post
Hi All

I am having a problem selecting a new colour what ever i do i cannot select anything from more

only from the colours provided is there a bug or am i doing something wrong i am sure i had no problems in the past with this.

All the best

Brian




I had that problem this morning when I tried to change a notation color. I just deleted it and started over. Thought it was just me.
brian sayer  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, August 28, 2018 10:13:05 AM(UTC)
brian sayer

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

This is when trying to create a new line i want to use a diferent colour to the bog standard ones and it will not let me should i report this as a bug?
L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, August 28, 2018 10:35:07 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 441

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Hi Brian,
Double click on the Default Pen Box, Choose a color on the next box,
and then Add to custom colors.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Custom Colors.jpg (101kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
brian sayer  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, August 29, 2018 4:31:35 AM(UTC)
brian sayer

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

Hi L. Banksie

yes I have done that as well but this will not allow you to add that colour to the inspector defaults colour for a new line so will not allow me to create any more line colour than the ones shown.

this does not allow you to fill in a colour from the more option giving the RGB numbers

the only way I can find to do this is to place an object then select it and change the object properties so the colour then with selecting the eye dropper selecting an object with the colour you want and giving this style to the lines selected This is a work around but not a solution.

I hoped I could be add directly to a new object like you can with weight and styles?

Brian

Edited by user Wednesday, August 29, 2018 4:37:41 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

brian sayer attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 11.22.04.png (33kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
Screen Shot 2018-08-29 at 11.33.21.png (111kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
L. Banasky  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 29, 2018 6:43:58 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 441

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 48 time(s) in 43 post(s)
Hi Brian,
My screen looks a little different than yours, but you can create New Line Styles,
and pick them from the list, any Color, Weight or Type.
You can also right click on any object, line etc. and choose any of 16
user created colors.
Larry

Edited by user Wednesday, August 29, 2018 12:32:47 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
New Style.jpg (115kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
brian sayer  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, August 29, 2018 12:38:42 PM(UTC)
brian sayer

Rank: Guest

Joined: 7/4/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

hi Larry

before i had Shark pro v10 i had Turbocad Mac versions 4 to 8, v7 and v8 being the same as Shark and Viacad

i have been back to older versions and am having the same Issue so maybe its to do with Mac OS?

i think i wil investigate further

Brian


Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.