logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Friday, August 10, 2018 7:55:44 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 201
Location: NC

Thanks: 67 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
If there's not already a fast one-click way to do this, could we pls have a Right-Click option on a Layer Name that Duplicates Layer?


I guess you could copy/paste but that's not fun..
horst.w  
#2 Posted : Saturday, August 11, 2018 2:01:57 AM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 153
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Perhaps a little solution:
Menue Edit > Select All; change layer from Layer 1 to e.g. Layer 4. Layer 1 is now empty, Layer 4 is active.
If needed refresh Select All, Menue Edit > Copy; Menue Edit > Paste, this will fit in the copied objects to Layer 1, perhaps both layers are visible now on the screen, but they are positioned in different layers 1 and 4.
Hide Layer 4 in the Concept Explorer and work in Layer 1.

Hope it helps, for me it is not a pain.

H.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack
jlm  
#3 Posted : Sunday, August 12, 2018 1:28:15 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 966
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Originally Posted by: flatpack Go to Quoted Post
If there's not already a fast one-click way to do this, could we pls have a Right-Click option on a Layer Name that Duplicates Layer?

I guess you could copy/paste but that's not fun..


I'm doing copy and paste between layers 10 times a day...

Yes, I would like that the layer duplicate too.
Like in Excel, I can duplicate a sheet by moving the tab with Option key pressed.
It keeps all the "links".

Thanks,
JL

Edited by user Sunday, August 12, 2018 1:31:55 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Todd Quinlan  
#4 Posted : Monday, August 13, 2018 11:24:27 AM(UTC)
Todd Quinlan

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 95

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I will pass this feature request onto Tim.
Todd Q
CAD Support Specialist
Encore Software/ IMSI Design
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.