logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 7:40:21 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 178
Location: NC

Thanks: 54 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Having trouble exporting some Sharkcad (10) files to an autocad user.

They open it and its blank or it wont open at all.

They're using Autocad 2013.

I've tried exporting selection (unlocked and visible) as:

R12 dxf, dwg
2000 dwg
2007 dwg
2013 dwg

Can anyone help please?
GARLIC  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 8:54:31 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
..you may try 2004 dxf.......just my 2cts
flatpack  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 9:11:46 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 178
Location: NC

Thanks: 54 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
..you may try 2004 dxf.......just my 2cts




Thanks I'll try that, but one of the files I sent looked like this when they opened it.. like a mesh..I'm wracking my brain trying to come up with a solution to no avail... :(

*the geometry that i'm sending is all solid models

Edited by user Wednesday, August 08, 2018 9:14:08 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

flatpack attached the following image(s):
mesh.png (35kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
GARLIC  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 11:15:29 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
one alternative comes to my mind:
if I recall ACAD correctly it should be able to import
sat-files (ACIS), try sat version 4.0 or 8.0..........

good luck + best wishes !
G.

p.s.: yes, dxf exports meshes, sat tranfers solids !!!

Edited by user Wednesday, August 08, 2018 11:17:58 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked GARLIC for this useful post.
flatpack on 8/8/2018(UTC)
flatpack  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 11:45:10 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 178
Location: NC

Thanks: 54 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I'm gonna try exporting as a .sat file. Thanks for the suggestion Garlic!


*Update: they said it opened fine! Again, many thanks!

Edited by user Wednesday, August 08, 2018 12:35:43 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 3:57:42 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 397
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
It can do Sat files nicely, but I had this problem when I had a mesh face. I just hit export, dxf and it wouldn't load. Had to delete faces and just export outline curves/lines. I can try them for you if you like?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
flatpack  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, August 08, 2018 8:13:29 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 178
Location: NC

Thanks: 54 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
It can do Sat files nicely, but I had this problem when I had a mesh face. I just hit export, dxf and it wouldn't load. Had to delete faces and just export outline curves/lines. I can try them for you if you like?



Yes, I'll have to upload the next problem file here. Thanks for offering! File translation between CAD programs is a nightmare.
posh.de  
#8 Posted : Thursday, August 09, 2018 4:22:14 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 406
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
ACAD (and DXF/DWG) is mainly thought for 2D, 3D capabilties (wireframe and ACIS solids) are limited.

For exchanging NURBS surfaces/solids use an appropriate, neutral exchange format as STEP and SAT (ACIS) or (if nothing works) IGES. Your counterpart should then use a 3D NURBS modeler too... if feasible.

For evaluating the content of the exported DXF/DWGs and how they look in ACAD you may want use ADesks free DWG TrueView (a stripped down ACAD version).
POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
thanks 1 user thanked posh.de for this useful post.
flatpack on 8/9/2018(UTC)
murray  
#9 Posted : Thursday, August 09, 2018 6:16:47 AM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 195
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Autodesk abandoned ACIS and developed their own kernel, partly because early ACIS versions had a poor rep for memory leaks and other problems, compared to parasolid of the time, but they negotiated a permanent license for ACIS V7 for legacy. ACIS saved as V7 and earlier should interop with AC fine. .dwg exchanges solids reliably too. Turboviewer (TurboCAD's iOS/Android viewer app) uses .dwg as its exchange format because of that.

Edited by user Thursday, August 09, 2018 6:24:02 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

posh.de  
#10 Posted : Thursday, August 09, 2018 6:23:29 AM(UTC)
posh.de

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/23/2007(UTC)
Posts: 406
Man
Germany

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: murray Go to Quoted Post
Autodesk abandoned ACIS and developed their own kernel...


probably for their 3D modelers as Inventor/Revit etc. only.
POSH GmbH
www.posh.de
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.