logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Claus  
#1 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 9:13:21 AM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 317

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Sorry if somebody already suggested but this is a big wish for V11: The ability to work on a model with parts of it cut away. In Fusion 360 it's called Section Analysis, you define a cutting plane/face and continue working with the model. As a workaround I often work on half a model and mirror it in the end but the section view is really useful.

Claus
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 12:36:27 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 423
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
I thought you could do this already? Stick a plane in, right click it use as cutting plane (I think it's called) and carry on.

Edited by user Monday, July 30, 2018 12:37:15 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 2 users thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
Claus on 7/30/2018(UTC), flatpack on 8/1/2018(UTC)
Claus  
#3 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 12:48:14 PM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 317

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Omg, can't believe I used this software for xx years and never saw that. Thanks! Please disregard my post...

Claus
rockyroad_us  
#4 Posted : Monday, July 30, 2018 7:04:24 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 472
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
You mean since 2/19/2007. LOL. You learn something new everyday. Staying active on the forum does help learn new hat tricks.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1369
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
Claus  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 31, 2018 1:51:25 AM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 317

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Well, using the clip plane, there seem to be some usability issues. The clip plane randomly clips itself from view - making the plane difficult to select.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, July 31, 2018 1:58:15 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 423
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
This is very true, you have to catch it just right like a sunset on the horizon, and then you can find it :-)

I've put the clipping plane on it's own layer, and then right click layer and select items in layer to get hold of it.

The other option you have is to put a plane in, view the plane, and set the shade options to clip at eye level. Not sure how selectable things are though doing it that way.

I brought this up about the clip plane whilst editing a mesh. I expected the plane to cut the view so I could edit inside the mesh, only to find you unclip it and it's chopped half the mesh away. Some fine tuning needed I thinks
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Claus  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, July 31, 2018 2:46:11 AM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 317

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Oh, absolutely. My initial joy is gone, views will not update properly, have to move the plane to get the updated section. Room for improvement...
jlm  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, August 01, 2018 4:28:45 AM(UTC)
jlm

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/18/2007(UTC)
Posts: 966
Man
France
Location: Limours

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 17 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Claus Go to Quoted Post
Room for improvement...


Hi Claus, I love your positive way of saying that the clip plane is full of bugs...
I stopped using it long ago...

Claus  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, August 01, 2018 5:25:41 AM(UTC)
Claus

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/19/2007(UTC)
Posts: 317

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 15 post(s)
OK, it sucks, I abandoned it already. So actually it saves me from the initial embarrassment of my feature suggestion, only now I suggest a clipping plane view that actually works :-)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.