logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Zombie101  
#1 Posted : Sunday, May 06, 2018 4:24:44 PM(UTC)
Zombie101

Rank: Guest

Joined: 1/16/2018(UTC)
Posts: 12

I understand there only 2 axes X/Y why cann't I measure in Z even the auto doesn't. for 2d I can understand when you enter 3D your stuck with only X/Y for measuring make 3d also pointless and hell of alot more work trying figure.

Less I'm missing a really basic tool that should be there.

There a work around or tool because time and time again I find basics of 2/3D edition is lacking.
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Sunday, May 06, 2018 4:33:24 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Hello

Can you explain what you are trying to do? There are 2 distinct modes in 2d and 3d which you toggle by clicking the image at the top of the main tool bar. Are you referring to dimensioning?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
MaiFy  
#3 Posted : Monday, May 07, 2018 6:31:28 AM(UTC)
MaiFy

Rank: Member

Joined: 10/3/2014(UTC)
Posts: 71
Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 11 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Hey Zombie.
Like JD I'm not sure what you are trying to do.

But I think I do
You may know these already but a couple of shortcuts are useful to learn.
Click alt and right mouse key, hold down and drag, moves the drawing around.
(D key returns to top view.)
To measure a random distance I often just draw a line from one point to another with the common line tool,
then check the length in the top x,y,z or lenght windows,
get your size
then hit delete while the line is red / highlighted.
Hope this helps or perhaps re ask the question differently or post a picture

Edited by user Monday, May 07, 2018 6:35:19 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MPSchmied  
#4 Posted : Monday, May 07, 2018 7:15:48 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 205
Man
Germany

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Zombie101 Go to Quoted Post
why cann't I measure in Z

Verify> Dist Pt-Pt

And if you mean the Dimensions, yes, for 3D Dimensions you need first a new working plane because the Dimensions can only Created in the actual Working Plane.

Originally Posted by: Zombie101 Go to Quoted Post
when you enter 3D your stuck with only X/Y for measuring

hell of alot more work trying figure.

Less I'm missing a really basic tool that should be there.

There a work around or tool because time and time again I find basics of 2/3D edition is lacking.
No, thats just not true.

Originally Posted by: MaiFy Go to Quoted Post

Click alt and right mouse key, hold down and drag, moves the drawing around.
Don't forget the In-Stream-Zoom Commands using Ctrl+Shift and left Mouse Frame Drag, see at the Manual at S 65. Ctrl+Shift and drawing a frame with left mouse from left top side to the right down side zoom in, from right down to left top it zoom back. This is one of the most important In-Stream Command. It can used while any operation like Drafting or Placing Dimensions.

Edited by user Monday, May 07, 2018 8:11:28 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.