logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MPSchmied  
#1 Posted : Friday, April 27, 2018 2:54:34 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 184
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
The jumping between the selection tool and a tool is just a pain. Please give us a stroke command, that we can take the selection tool always during working with any tool or while drawing a line. It should work in the same way like the zoom and rotate and pan view stroke commands. The operation with the tool should not abort while using this command like Ctrl+Shift and zoom frame or alt and right mouse button or Space and Left Mouse.
Todd Quinlan  
#2 Posted : Friday, April 27, 2018 12:09:29 PM(UTC)
Todd Quinlan

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/20/2007(UTC)
Posts: 81

Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Any operation that requires a selection can be done with the tool itself. With the flexibility of the program, there are many ways to work though, could you give an example of your need to use the selection tool while in another tool? This way I can formulate a proper feature request for the development staff.
Todd Q
CAD Support Specialist
Encore Software/ IMSI Design
MPSchmied  
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 28, 2018 1:16:27 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 184
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Yes, you right, while drawing a line is this not needed.

But when you have for example the Dimension tool in hand and wanna make alot Dimensions on several draw views, you must take the selectiion tool to activate a draw view and then you have to take the dimension tool again. This was the reason why i made this suggestion. Sure, Translating some Lines with the selectiion tool while drawing another line will be a little bit senseless, but i guess there are also other reasons why this will be useful. Sometimes while working i wish a Hotkey for jumping betweenthe last 2used tools. The most time are this Tools between i jumping only the selection tool and another tool. Keeping the active operation is maybe not needed for jumping to the selection tool and back to the mainly used tool.
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Saturday, April 28, 2018 6:31:01 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,755
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
MP

I assign a shortcut key to the selection command so I don't have to keep going to the menu.

Regards

Jason
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
selectShortcut.PNG (14kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
MPSchmied  
#5 Posted : Saturday, April 28, 2018 9:25:02 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 184
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
MP

I assign a shortcut key to the selection command so I don't have to keep going to the menu.

Regards

Jason


This is not the solution and this made i already, i used the N-key. You can't jump back easy to your main used tool (for example the dimension-tool)
BillB  
#6 Posted : Sunday, April 29, 2018 3:22:22 AM(UTC)
BillB

Rank: Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 97
United Kingdom

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 7 post(s)
If the shortcut is made for Edit -> Deselect All instead of the select tool you will already be in your main tool.

Two clicks are needed with this method though.

Edited by user Sunday, April 29, 2018 3:24:47 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Bill Bedford

Viacad Pro 10 (1354)

OS X 10.13.1
MPSchmied  
#7 Posted : Sunday, April 29, 2018 6:58:16 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 184
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: BillB Go to Quoted Post
If the shortcut is made for Edit -> Deselect All instead of the select tool you will already be in your main tool.

Two clicks are needed with this method though.


How to activate a draw view with the "Deselect all" - Command? Works it in a different way when used via a keyboard shortcut?
MPSchmied  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, May 01, 2018 9:43:42 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 184
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
shortcut key to the selection command
Hello Jason, Your image shows how to make a short cut key with the digit 1. This is useless because entering values while drawing works then no longer properly. Also are the + and - key using for zoom in the same way useless.
regards
Matthias Pester

Edited by user Tuesday, May 01, 2018 9:44:45 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.