logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
digitalphaser  
#1 Posted : Saturday, April 21, 2018 12:48:28 PM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Question to all VC/Shark users. What technique would you use to round edges between cover surfaces?

Below is a small example(not real work). I would like to get the right smooth surface, to what I can apply a Thiken Solid tool.

Thanks!
File Attachment(s):
surface test.vcp (453kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
st2.jpg (99kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
st1.jpg (140kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 21, 2018 10:03:05 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
Do you need constant radius on all edges or will variable radius work? Approximately what size radius are you targeting?


Tim

Edited by user Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:33:30 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Jolyon  
#3 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 1:13:03 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 182

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
... As established in Dean's car modelling thread, rounding when there is a single surface on one side and multiple surfaces on the other ... doesn't see to work, and appears to be a significant omission !

[personally I would stitch it into a solid - then both rounding and shelling to thickness is easy]

Jol

Edited by user Sunday, April 22, 2018 1:14:45 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked Jolyon for this useful post.
GARLIC on 4/22/2018(UTC)
digitalphaser  
#4 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 10:25:35 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
Do you need constant radius on all edges or will variable radius work? Approximately what size radius are you targeting?


Tim


In this case, it does not matter. It is important to me to understand how this can be realized. What techniques and tools can be used here? This should be something like this.
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
st3.jpg (114kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
digitalphaser  
#5 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 10:33:02 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jolyon Go to Quoted Post


[personally I would stitch it into a solid - then both rounding and shelling to thickness is easy]

Jol

Yes, but if it was easy... Solid Blending does not work.
1. It does not give a clean surface.
2. Not all edges can be rounded.

As you know, Blend Edge tool is also pretty capricious.

digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
st4.jpg (104kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#6 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 10:58:36 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
You might consider a fixed width blend. See attached.
Tim

Edited by user Sunday, April 22, 2018 10:59:19 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
fixedWidth.vcp (1,006kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
fixedWidth.png (269kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
digitalphaser  
#7 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 12:18:39 PM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Thank you Tim. It's a very interesting method. I've never used Fixed Width Blend before. This will come in handy.

Some problems.

1. This works correctly only with four edges. In my case, the bottom edge is much wider than three top edges(see my image above). How in this case?

2. It is not always possible to stitch surfaces to solid. Fixed Width Blend tool does not work with joined surfaces.
Tim Olson  
#8 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:55:31 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
>>1. This works correctly only with four edges. In my case, the bottom edge is much wider than three top edges

Blending failures are usually due to transitions and curvature related issues. Attached is an example where I first blended the vertical edge with a high value (15mm) and then two more fillet blends with 4 mm.

If you do multiple radius blends as part of a network, it's usually best to do the largest one first.

Tim

Edited by user Sunday, April 22, 2018 2:58:02 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
multiFixed.vcp (621kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
multiFixed.png (225kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Tim Olson  
#9 Posted : Sunday, April 22, 2018 3:15:40 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
>>It is not always possible to stitch surfaces to solid. Fixed Width Blend tool does not work with joined surfaces.

Try turning off the "Closed Volume" check in the stitcher. Blending an edge just requires the edge be shared between two surfaces.

Left : four open surfaces with fixed width blends
Middle : nine surfaces joined into one surface
Right : surface thickened into solid

Tim

Edited by user Sunday, April 22, 2018 3:21:45 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
thicken.vcp (777kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
thicken.png (144kb) downloaded 9 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
digitalphaser  
#10 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 3:43:44 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
>>It is not always possible to stitch surfaces to solid. Fixed Width Blend tool does not work with joined surfaces.

Try turning off the "Closed Volume" check in the stitcher. Blending an edge just requires the edge be shared between two surfaces.

Left : four open surfaces with fixed width blends
Middle : nine surfaces joined into one surface
Right : surface thickened into solid

Tim


Many many thanks Tim. This is a very big advance and it's very close. I decided to make more cleaner surface. Unfortunately I can not close this hole. I used Tangent Cover Surface.
In addition, not all surfaces allow thickening. VCP file is attached.
File Attachment(s):
surface cover thickness.vcp (1,131kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
st5.jpg (110kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
st6.jpg (152kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#11 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 6:38:41 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,764
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Originally Posted by: digitalphaser Go to Quoted Post


I decided to make more cleaner surface. Unfortunately I can not close this hole. I used Tangent Cover Surface.
In addition, not all surfaces allow thickening. VCP file is attached.


Hello

Do you have the file before this state?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Tim Olson  
#12 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 8:45:26 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
If you replace one of the cover surfaces with a skin, you can then get constant radial blends to work.

Tim

File Attachment(s):
constantRadius.vcp (758kb) downloaded 4 time(s).
Tim Olson attached the following image(s):
constantRadius.png (262kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Jolyon  
#13 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 8:58:32 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 182

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Tim >> replacing the cover surface with a skin surface gives you resolution

Is there logic to this .. a rule perhaps ?

... or are you just trying different stuff (as any of us might) on your quest for a solution
digitalphaser  
#14 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 9:36:20 AM(UTC)
digitalphaser

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 4/17/2015(UTC)
Posts: 143
Man
Germany
Location: Berlin

Thanks: 9 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Tim Olson Go to Quoted Post
If you replace one of the cover surfaces with a skin, you can then get constant radial blends to work.

Tim



Yes. Thank you Tim!!! This solution is more more better. I would not be able to guess by myself.
It's not very intuitive. ;)
digitalphaser attached the following image(s):
st7.jpg (142kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Tim Olson  
#15 Posted : Monday, April 23, 2018 10:00:54 AM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,921
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)
>>or are you just trying different stuff (as any of us might) on your quest for a solution

Trying stuff. Once I saw fixed width work, I wanted to understand why constant didn't which included attempting to manually blend. Manual blends seemed to fail with the same surface so I untrimmed/show points to take a peek at the underlying surface.
Next will check with Spatial regarding what kind of options are available for covering.

Tim


Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
Users browsing this topic
Guest (3)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.