logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
NeuTechFLA  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, April 10, 2018 12:10:09 PM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Looking for an assist.
NeuTechFLA attached the following image(s):
DIMS.jpg (279kb) downloaded 19 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
L. Banasky  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, April 10, 2018 4:10:25 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
The only way for me is to Change Object Type of dimension to 'Lines' and you can move or copy
anywhere you desire.
You do have complete control over the Arrowheads, you can have a million or so sizes and styles if you want,
why? I don't know.
It's been painful for years producing drawings.
Larry

Edited by user Tuesday, April 10, 2018 4:16:48 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

NeuTechFLA  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, April 10, 2018 7:01:29 PM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: L. Banasky Go to Quoted Post
The only way for me is to Change Object Type of dimension to 'Lines' and you can move or copy
anywhere you desire.
You do have complete control over the Arrowheads, you can have a million or so sizes and styles if you want,
why? I don't know.
It's been painful for years producing drawings.
Larry


That's the only solution? To break all links and associative connection to views one has painfully gone to great lengths creating only to blow the whole thing to hell at the end? Has anyone ever complained about the lack of this basic dimension functionality? Every CAD system I have ever worked on in over thirty years has the ability to create leader dims. What the....?

Edited by user Wednesday, April 11, 2018 6:30:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, April 11, 2018 5:46:35 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Try to do some simplified threaded holes from your model to the drawing.
Should be a no brainer, not with Shark, or perhaps I'm missing something.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Simplified threaded holes..jpg (135kb) downloaded 22 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, April 11, 2018 6:04:00 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
How do you do your threaded holes? I made up some symbols, but it's a right fiddle to get them in. What's the secret to yours?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, April 11, 2018 6:16:47 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
<<<<What's the secret to yours?>>>>

I make one, than Translate and Move (Copy), time consuming and painful.
Larry

Edited by user Wednesday, April 11, 2018 6:26:00 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

NeuTechFLA  
#7 Posted : Friday, April 13, 2018 3:50:39 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Tim and Jason,

Why is this functionality not present? Or if it is, how can it be accessed?
NeuTechFLA  
#8 Posted : Saturday, April 14, 2018 11:27:09 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
crickets....
jdi000  
#9 Posted : Thursday, April 19, 2018 4:36:53 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Originally Posted by: NeuTechFLA Go to Quoted Post
Tim and Jason,

Why is this functionality not present? Or if it is, how can it be accessed?


NeuTech

This is not currently available, but would be helpful feature request for 2d dimensions.


Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
NeuTechFLA  
#10 Posted : Thursday, April 19, 2018 4:46:38 PM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
OK, I am officially requesting it.

And, yes it will be extremely helpful given the 'line of sight' window restrictions in views.

Edited by user Friday, April 20, 2018 4:23:44 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#11 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 4:40:35 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Originally Posted by: NeuTechFLA Go to Quoted Post
given the 'line of sight' window restrictions in views.


NeuTech

What do you mean by line of sight ?

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
NeuTechFLA  
#12 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 4:54:02 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
The big red boxes that 1. need to be activated before any action can be performed on a view, 2. if any dimension falls outside said big red box, it's hidden and thus can not be selected, 3. when these big red boxes overlap (I.E. when one wishes views to be close) working in the drawing is really difficult and 4 if a note is within the big red box, it does not seem I can select it unless I start the 'box select' outside the big red box.

I understand I am still a Noob on VC/Shark so if I have completely missed the boat here, please let me know. But so far, every drawing I have created (granted not many) has operated in this manner.
L. Banasky  
#13 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 5:16:26 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Dean,
You can right click inside the red box, select Pan, and move things around.
Don't know if this will help.
Larry
NeuTechFLA  
#14 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 5:33:09 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: L. Banasky Go to Quoted Post
Hi Dean,
You can right click inside the red box, select Pan, and move things around.
Don't know if this will help.
Larry


Thanks Larry. I will give that a go.

Update:
Larry, that is not what I need. I have a leader note that points to an area on my part in the Front View. I cannot select the note directly. I must use a box select starting from outside the red box boundary. All I need to do is change the wording in the text line. I have NO OTHER CHOICE but to box select it, move it outside the view's red box boundary, deselect it, select it again and then I can modify the text line. Then I need to select it again to put it back near the part in the view. It should not be this convoluted a process to change a note.

Edited by user Friday, April 20, 2018 9:25:44 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000  
#15 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 9:37:51 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,765
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Dean

Did you create a callout dimension with text? Is the text string going out past the draw view frame?

All draw views need to be clicked to activate so you can select/add/modify items inside it. Once you select a draw view you should be able to select the callout and change the text.

Sounds like the callout dimension is not associated inside the draw view anymore, but just an individual entity behind the draw view.

If you turn off the entire draw view layer and all sub layers does the callout still show?

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Friday, April 20, 2018 9:39:19 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Windows 10, Win 7
NeuTechFLA  
#16 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 9:50:31 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Dean

Did you create a callout dimension with text? Is the text string going out past the draw view frame?

All draw views need to be clicked to activate so you can select/add/modify items inside it. Once you select a draw view you should be able to select the callout and change the text.

Sounds like the callout dimension is not associated inside the draw view anymore, but just an individual entity behind the draw view.

If you turn off the entire draw view layer and all sub layers does the callout still show?

Regards

Jason


Pardon my Noob-ness once again. Indeed Jason, I did not have the view 'activated' upon creating the original leader note. It was not associated to the view. Crawling back into my hole for time being.

VC/Shark Pros: 48
Noob Dean: 0

Thanks
Tim Olson  
#17 Posted : Friday, April 20, 2018 3:00:58 PM(UTC)
Tim Olson

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/2/2007(UTC)
Posts: 4,922
United States

Was thanked: 191 time(s) in 168 post(s)

>>Why is this functionality not present?

I don't recall the request before but great idea. Will add to the request list to product manager for V11.

Tim
Tim Olson
ViaCAD/Shark Development Team
Links to ViaCAD Resources
MPSchmied  
#18 Posted : Saturday, April 21, 2018 1:52:25 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 192
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 9 post(s)
Activating a Draw View is only with the selection Tool possible. If you have any other tool in hand, you can click at the draw view, but nothing happen.

When the selection tool in hand are the snaps disabled. This is not good for me and when turning a model with the special stroke turning Alt + Right Mouse, and want set a new turning midpoint with Alt + Right Mouse + Ctrl, you don't get snap points except the model is selected. I find snaps should be always on. Sorry this is off topic, but have to do with the selection tool.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.