logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Saturday, April 07, 2018 1:18:56 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 420
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Morning all,

So we are in Shark using the GD & T tool. Is there a way to add a symbol such as # to the box marked in the image so it picks up the hole size? The tool is great, one of the reasons I pushed to get the upgrade, but obviously if I manually type in the hole size, which isn't normally a problem, and then I change the hole size, then it's not going to up date.

I mention the # because that is what seems to pop up when you label a hole.

Is this possible? If not is this an option for the future?

Cheers
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Is there a way.jpg (36kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
mitchb  
#2 Posted : Saturday, April 07, 2018 10:34:41 AM(UTC)
mitchb

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/29/2015(UTC)
Posts: 42

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 11 post(s)
The way to do this is to not use the size box at all. Use the appropriate dimensioning tool and suppress the size box. Compose the frame and place it. And a bonus to this is a fit symbol can also be used.
mitchb attached the following image(s):
Screen Shot 1.png (331kb) downloaded 18 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Saturday, April 07, 2018 10:42:21 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 420
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 31 post(s)
Hi mitchb

Yeah that's what I've been doing, but thought they may be another way so we can do it all in one hit?

Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.