logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:45:09 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Morning,

Upgraded to Shark yesterday, not gone 'pro' yet but hopefully in the near future. I have ViaCAD 10 Pro, and have the thread feature. Do I need Shark Pro in order to get the thread feature? Or is there a power pack pro for Shark? I can't remember what I did for ViaCAD now, but I have a power pack, and a power pack pro add on file.

Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 6:26:29 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Build 1335 is the link I got to download. Is that the latest? The update link tells me it is?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Jolyon  
#3 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 6:36:49 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 182

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
I think that's the latest stable build

You should perhaps use that for serious work

If you're brave - b1365 'WIP' (or thereabouts) should be available from Punchcadlabs.com

Jol
UGMENTALCASE  
#4 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 6:48:06 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Cool cheers. Any ideas on the thread command?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Jolyon  
#5 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 7:13:38 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 182

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Powerpack as far as I can see here
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 8:14:40 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Not powerpack pro? Does Shark have powerpack pro? I have powerpack, with all the print options, verify options and subd to nurb and all this, but no thread! I did a thread in ViaCAD and fetched it in to Shark and it labelled it as a 'Unknown Feature'
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
rokoko  
#7 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 9:42:47 AM(UTC)
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 314

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 32 post(s)
i think it is in powerpack pro.

in the official "manual" pages it is not included:

http://masterviacad.com/...powerpack/powerpack.html
http://masterviacad.com/...ackPro/powerpackpro.html

Edited by user Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:01:46 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

rokoko attached the following image(s):
thread.png (60kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
viacad pro 10 powerpackpro, viacad pro 9 german, mac os 10.8, 10.9
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:15:05 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Cheers, so my ViaCAD looks like that as I have pro power pack there, but my Shark, with powerpack, shows everything but the thread.

How do I buy power pack pro for Shark? The links to

buy show a 404 error, and the other link means I need to make some international calls.....

Cheers

Edited by user Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:31:06 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Slide1.JPG (42kb) downloaded 11 time(s).
Slide2.JPG (51kb) downloaded 8 time(s).
Slide3.JPG (43kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Slide4.JPG (45kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Slide5.JPG (41kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:33:26 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
More images, compared between my viacad pro with power pack pro and my Shark with power pack
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
Slide6.JPG (45kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Slide7.JPG (41kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
Slide8.JPG (44kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#10 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 10:35:40 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Quite literally just missing thread?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Jolyon  
#11 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 12:23:55 PM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 182

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Too many product variants - I have no idea : )

I seem to have the same as Roko'

Edited by user Sunday, March 18, 2018 12:28:48 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#12 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 12:33:38 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Ok cheers, just seems odd I have everything but the thread feature.

Cheers I might fire it to support and see what they say. Unless they are on here somewhere?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
rokoko  
#13 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:17:25 PM(UTC)
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 314

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 32 post(s)
which build numbers are your viacad and shark? maybe your shark build is too old. i have viacad pro 1354
viacad pro 10 powerpackpro, viacad pro 9 german, mac os 10.8, 10.9
UGMENTALCASE  
#14 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:29:23 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
1335 for Shark and 1354 for ViaCAD. Both tell me there are no available updates and the shark link I got sent yesterday when I bought it.

Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
rokoko  
#15 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:32:39 PM(UTC)
rokoko

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 314

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 32 post(s)
1335 for Shark
could be too old. thread tool was added late to powerpack pro.

try to contact support
viacad pro 10 powerpackpro, viacad pro 9 german, mac os 10.8, 10.9
UGMENTALCASE  
#16 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 1:34:18 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Top job cheers. I suspect it was an automatic email I got, it was very fast into my inbox!

Thanks
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#17 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 2:39:34 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 185
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
The 'latest version' thing is the build okayed by the current owners (Broderbund, I think I recall) QC, while use of the beta versions are implicit acceptance that the user carries the can if things go pear-shaped.
UGMENTALCASE  
#18 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 3:00:54 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Cheers Muray,

Something can't be right. I've done a load of googling and 1335 seems to be the latest build, but just have the thread option. Although the install file I got given, wasn't Shark, and then another to install powerpack, it was just one link and it installed it all including powerpack

Cheers

Edited by user Sunday, March 18, 2018 3:02:45 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
murray  
#19 Posted : Sunday, March 18, 2018 5:17:09 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 185
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Go to Masterviacad beta page, enter your details for Shark (I've got Shark Pro and VC Pro, I did it twice but I think I got response for both in one), you're sent links for the downloads. The betas overwrite the existing installs, if you don't like 'em uninstall and reinstall the retails. I haven't installed it yet but I downloaded 1365 Shark pro about two weeks ago. They work as trials if you haven't got paid installs but they don't expire if you have and update your paid installs.

Maybe try PMing Tim on the forum link to enquire about the PP tools?

So, I looked at the VCP PPPro installation that I haven't uprated yet, 1341, doesn't have thread, SharkCAD Pro PPPro does. I'll chase up the download for VCP and see what's up.

Yuh, so the latest build for VCP PPPro is 1366 and thread's there in PowerPack|Modify

Edited by user Sunday, March 18, 2018 7:37:43 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#20 Posted : Monday, March 19, 2018 2:49:49 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 375
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Thanks for the update Murray. I have Power Pack Pro for VC Pro 10, but when I bought Shark it just said 'power pack'
http://www.punchcad.com/p-48-Punch-SharkCAD-v10
This is the link where I bought it from, you can see it just says Power Pack.
Whereas for ViaCAD Pro, I got a download file for power pack, then I upgraded to power pack pro and got another download file. Here I only got one which included the power pack. So upon comparing the Shark Power pack to my ViaCAD Pro Power Pack Pro, everything seems the same apart from the thread. I know thread came in a while back on VC.

When I try and go to a page to upgrade to power pack pro for Shark I get the error you can see on the link below.

http://www.masterviacad....erview/page34/index.html

So you hit buy power pack pro for ViaCAD/shark and the link is broken. I have 1354 build on VC Pro with PP Pro and that is fine on the thread front, I think the 1366 is BETA isn't it?

Thanks for all the help and digging for me, I've pinged it to support so hopefully it's a simple fix
Cheers
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest (4)
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.