logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
NeuTechFLA  
#1 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 7:14:02 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I thought dimensions updated with model changes. No?
UGMENTALCASE  
#2 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 7:14:57 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Ha ha, I've had that recently, they just turned red and annoyed me!
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#3 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 7:17:28 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Again, two minutes after I ask my Noob question...I find the answer! D'Oh!

Smart Dimensions!!! In the future, I will wait two more minutes before wasting anyone's time with a Noob question.

Edited by user Saturday, March 03, 2018 7:18:47 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

NeuTechFLA  
#4 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 7:30:58 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Not so fast...
NeuTechFLA attached the following image(s):
SMART HUH.jpg (219kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
NeuTechFLA  
#5 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 8:49:57 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I found my issue. I had placed a center mark on the hole first. Apparently that is a No-No in VC/Shark as the dimensions were apparently tagged to the mark. This, even despite the fact I selected "on" and "center", not "vertex" with the Smart Dimension. While the center mark went along for the ride when I changed the hole's location and/or size, the dims would not. It was not until I deleted the center mark and added new dimensions to the hole again would the dims update with the changes.
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 8:55:55 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Have you had any issues on section views? That's where I keep seeing problems. I had a section view, changed the border size, dimensions went crazy, turned red but stayed attached. No amount of updating links etc changed this?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#7 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 9:13:59 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
Have you had any issues on section views? That's where I keep seeing problems. I had a section view, changed the border size, dimensions went crazy, turned red but stayed attached. No amount of updating links etc changed this?


Yes somewhat. I do not see these issues when the boundary of the view is changed. However, I have experienced some of the behavior you stated when I perform a model change resulting in a geometric change in the section. Smart Dimensions do not update (I.E. remain static) and turn red. This appears to be a loss of reference issue.
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 9:22:01 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Yes, true! I get it if you change the line, ie delete a line and put a new one in, the likess of Catia doesn't keep up with that sort of behaviour, but yeah simple updates to the model aren't changing. I'm currently working theough a block trst, adding bits and seeing how it all behaves :-)
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 1 user thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
NeuTechFLA on 3/3/2018(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#9 Posted : Saturday, March 03, 2018 4:29:32 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
RIGHT! How do you put a dim to the centre without a centre mark?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
UGMENTALCASE  
#10 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 2:39:48 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
So I've been having a play this morning, and it's a case of I put a view down using curves. I can't pick the centre point of a hole.
Found another post on her from years ago (Dimension hole positions model to sheet (#5010)and the advice is similar to what I had when I couldn't dimensions a rad a while ago. Change the view to 'flat' dimension it, then change it back. Oh hang on that works! WHY?

The trouble with this is that when you put a centre mark in after that you have an overlap of dimension line and centre mark, looks messy. If we dimension to the vertex at the end of the centre mark, looks nice - how it should be, you move the hole and the dimensions doesn't move. So we are left deleting them all and putting them all back in again. Surely this can't be right? Either of these things can't be right?

Tried a few other options with Gouraud with edges see if this works, and the centre mark tool won't pick up the edges?!!?!?!?!?!

*Video should be Gouraud with edges*

Edited by user Sunday, March 04, 2018 2:45:57 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
can't centre mark phong with edges.mp4 (671kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Smart Dimension.mp4 (1,068kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#11 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 3:51:37 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I found a method to get a gap on the center mark while keeping it associative.
UGMENTALCASE  
#12 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 4:16:04 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Just emailed you back, do you adjust the dimension start line? Offset or something it's called?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#13 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 5:13:21 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I may have to change my Avatar to NeuTechFLA-MENTALCASE if this is the way it is in VC/Shark.
File Attachment(s):
after change 1.jpg (524kb) downloaded 5 time(s).
NeuTechFLA attached the following image(s):
before change 1.jpg (452kb) downloaded 6 time(s).
before change 2.jpg (469kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#14 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 7:40:09 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
It's got a mind of its own! I'm going to do more experimenting later, there will be a way to crack it! Although, kind of think we shouldn't need this much discussion/problem solving for a dimension :-) :-)
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#15 Posted : Sunday, March 04, 2018 12:05:14 PM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
It's got a mind of its own! I'm going to do more experimenting later, there will be a way to crack it! Although, kind of think we shouldn't need this much discussion/problem solving for a dimension :-) :-)


Agreed! There simply should be ZERO need for a work-around for associative dimensions within a Section View. For all the coolness and power within VC/Shark, this lack of basic functionality is simply a deal breaker if one were to seriously consider standardizing on the software. In fact, it is expected to such a degree, had I known this before I purchased the code, I think I would have had second thoughts.

Developers: This issue is crucial to the functionality of your software. Can this be escalated as a priority?

Edited by user Monday, March 05, 2018 7:23:13 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 2 users thanked NeuTechFLA for this useful post.
UGMENTALCASE on 3/4/2018(UTC), GARLIC on 3/5/2018(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#16 Posted : Monday, March 05, 2018 1:03:10 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
I'm really hoping someone is reading this as I've just been trying a variety of things now, and it gets worse for me in ViaCAD. Draw a block and stick a hole in it with an associative centre point. Create a drawing. Show the model and click the point for the hole and you can drag the point anywhere and the drawing updates. Fine

Section view it through the hole. Now try and drag the point around, still works. Fine. Put a centre line on the section view. Now try and drag it? Doesn't move. It doesn't move but the centre line just turns red. Resolve links does nothing, here's me thinking that would update the centreline? Nope!

I change the view to flat, and put a dimension to the centre point (in the section view), move the hole and the dimension stays there. So the change the view to 'flat' trick isn't working on sections views, doesn't always work on a plan view either. But like you say, it's good software, but how are these things happening?
File Attachment(s):
centre line.mp4 (2,436kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 2 users thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
GARLIC on 3/5/2018(UTC), NeuTechFLA on 3/5/2018(UTC)
NeuTechFLA  
#17 Posted : Monday, March 05, 2018 5:25:30 AM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
UGMENTALCASE, that vid is a great demonstration of the issue.

Edited by user Monday, March 05, 2018 5:26:05 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

UGMENTALCASE  
#18 Posted : Monday, March 05, 2018 1:19:35 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
This may also help?
File Attachment(s):
deep select dim line.mp4 (1,672kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
NeuTechFLA  
#19 Posted : Monday, March 05, 2018 1:47:08 PM(UTC)
NeuTechFLA

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 234

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Originally Posted by: UGMENTALCASE Go to Quoted Post
This may also help?


I assume non Smart Dims originally tagged to the vertex of the Centre Mark?
UGMENTALCASE  
#20 Posted : Monday, March 05, 2018 1:54:51 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 416
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 30 post(s)
These are smart dims, but attached to the end of the centre line, then move the hole. Then deep select the dim and you can drag the vertex to the new place :-)
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.