logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 9:33:11 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 310
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
I've just started a drawing of a lathe solid, which has rads on it. Started the drawing, can't select the rads for a dimension! If I section it I can then add the rads. If you create a basic shape, and then stick a rad on one of the ends, and try and dimension it, I can't get it to work!

ViaCAD v10 Pro

Windows 7 Pro
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 10:05:11 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,728
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Hello UG

Can you post a pic or a sample file? Did you use smart dimension tool or the specific diameter or radius dimension tool?

Regards
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 10:23:47 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 310
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Hi,

it doesn't work with either smart or rad dim tools. I've done a very basic example. It's saved on the drawing, and if you try and add a dimension nothing happens.

Cheers
File Attachment(s):
Example file.vcp (62kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 1:32:44 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 385

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 33 post(s)
It works if you switch to precise curves.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Example.jpg (79kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#5 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 1:49:34 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,728
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
UG

In ViaCAD you can change the view to shaded add dimension then switch back

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#6 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 3:16:42 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 310
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Hi L.Banasky, I don't have shark so unfortunately that option I do not have. I'll have a look at changing the view Jason, cheers.

Just been struggling to add them to a section view also. Only Smart dim would work.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.