logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
leonp  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 11:34:30 PM(UTC)
leonp

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 10/19/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Using SharkCad Pro 10 on a MacBook Pro running macOS Sierra 10.12.6.

Most of my work is with 3D Solid Modelling BUT recently I needed to draw up production drawings for a product & needed to place tolerances on the dimensions. I cannot find any way to get the tolerances to be displayed. This is something that really should work so how do you get them to display?? How would you turn them on or off??
MPSchmied  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 2:23:31 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 175
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
You can add text to the dimension. Select a dimension, open the inspector> Object Properties> Data and write "# +4" (example) in the text field. The # stand for the value and what you write after the # will printed after the value.

MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
Unbenannt-1.png (12kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 3:16:22 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 309
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 14 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
The tolerances are a little further along those tabs in the image, the one that shows dimensions around a circle is what you want.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
leonp  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 4:40:21 PM(UTC)
leonp

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 10/19/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Hi ... I appreciates you input BUT look at the tolerance examples from the manual for this program, see attached. Sure some of the option could be solved with a simple change to the format ... placing a "±" followed by your tolerance value would be ok if the upper & lower tolerance values were the same. Many of the drawing require different values +0.00-0.25 ... these values are normally put vertically as shown in the attached photo taken from the manual. There is a location in the inspector window where you can input these tolerance values for a particular dimension BUT they seem to be for nothing.

In the manual in the section on the standard manager, they actually show 7 options for displaying the tolerances.

[img=/Users/leonprucha/Desktop/sfx User Guide.pdf]Tolarence discussed in manual ...[/img]

Has this been abandoned from the program??

leonp attached the following image(s):
sfx User Guide.jpg (294kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:23:31 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,726
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Leon

The tolerance work as expected by adding them in the dimension tab.

Make sure you have the dimension selected when you make the change.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
MPSchmied  
#6 Posted : Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:15:46 AM(UTC)
MPSchmied

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/9/2017(UTC)
Posts: 175
Man
Germany

Thanks: 31 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Did'nt find out that first time the Value Format have to be changed to a Format within Tolerances. If this made, the Upper Tol and Under Tol in the tolerance tab have a effect.

Edited by user Thursday, February 15, 2018 4:33:26 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

MPSchmied attached the following image(s):
Unbenannt-1.png (17kb) downloaded 1 time(s).
Unbenannt-2 Kopie.png (21kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#7 Posted : Saturday, February 17, 2018 9:55:43 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,726
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 67 time(s) in 65 post(s)
Leon

Were you able to access the tolerances as you needed?

Inspector
Dimension Properties Tab
Value Tab
Change the Value dropdown

Regards
Jason

Edited by user Saturday, February 17, 2018 9:57:18 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

jdi000 attached the following image(s):
tols.PNG (31kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
leonp  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, February 20, 2018 9:34:23 PM(UTC)
leonp

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 10/19/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13

Hello Everyone that has replied to my post, particularly jdi000 & MPSchmied. Thank you for your help ... you have shown me where I needed to look to set the dimension format so that it included the tolerance values. Thank you.

Edited by user Tuesday, February 20, 2018 9:47:18 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.