logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
WORP3  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 12:57:23 PM(UTC)
WORP3

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 18
Netherlands

Thanks: 11 times
For some unknown reason i keep getting a "All faces are used twice error" during a lofting solids command. If i'm using it on two test solids it all works fine but on a specific solid i'me made I keep getting this error. Already re-drawn the whole thing and re-tried it several times but i'm still getting this error ?!?!

Complete error message: "All faces are used twice. (Is this an open shell?):Lofted Solid_599785"

Using viacad pro v10.0.4

I've added an test vcp file with only two solids (The complexer one is the one that is generating the error)
Hope someone can help me out why this is happening ?!?!?

Edited by user Tuesday, February 13, 2018 12:59:33 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Error_test.vcp (44kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
horst.w  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 3:00:54 PM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 153
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I have the same messages trying you example. But it runs with my one (very simple).

Regards
horst.w
GER
horst.w attached the following image(s):
Loft Test.png (83kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack
horst.w  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 3:07:22 PM(UTC)
horst.w

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 12/21/2014(UTC)
Posts: 153
Germany

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
I believe, there is something going across.
With a new cuboid it does run but asymetrically.

H
horst.w attached the following image(s):
Loft Test 2.png (80kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
ViaCAD 9 Pro german + ViaCAD 10 Pro & PowerPack
thanks 1 user thanked horst.w for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC)
murray  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 6:16:35 PM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 195
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
I changed the irregular solid to surfaces and extruded the face to recreate it, then the loft was successful. So, something in its creation?

Edited by user Tuesday, February 13, 2018 7:06:25 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

murray attached the following image(s):
solid loft.PNG (92kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC)
rockyroad_us  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, February 13, 2018 9:00:03 PM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 463
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WORP3 Go to Quoted Post

Hope someone can help me out why this is happening ?!?!?


There's command called check object. That will tell you what might be wrong as in this picture attached. It even has a repair button. I'm not sure if your software has it.

Once the command repaired it, I can loft without any issues.

rockyroad_us attached the following image(s):
problemfound.jpg (213kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1369
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
thanks 2 users thanked rockyroad_us for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC), GARLIC on 2/14/2018(UTC)
WORP3  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:07:40 AM(UTC)
WORP3

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 18
Netherlands

Thanks: 11 times
Wow that are a lot of comments on my question. Love to see so much people using this program and willing to help others :)

The strange thing about the whole thing is that when i've used it the first time, everything went just well (See first.png picture). The problems began when i wanted to change some measurements and did a total redraw on the object. For some reason now i cant seem to get it working again.

The example file i've added with the last post was off-coarse just a simplified test. Not going to loft such a solid with a cube :) Lofting that same cube with the other solid seemed to work just fine so i concentrated on that other part what was in the example.

I've tried my original design again (See new.png picture) and matched the number of vertices of both objects i wanted to loft. But no result. I even checked the extruded solid for errors and although it had some (Strange as it was just generated out of a outline) i wasn't helping the lofting problem. See NewError.png picture.

Murray, How did you create a surface from that solid and then turn it back to a solid again? I've tried to create a surface from that solid but i don't seem to manage to creating a solid again from that surface?

I've added a new example vcp file including the both outlines from where the solids where created. I left in the error on the right solid so you maybe can see the difference with the left one. For some reason the left outline isn't generating a solid with errors while the right one does.

I guess something is wrong with the right outline but i can't figure out what ?!?!?!

Thanks in advance.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:12:35 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Wrong filename described

File Attachment(s):
Error_test_2.vcp (117kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
WORP3 attached the following image(s):
First.PNG (85kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
New.PNG (37kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
NewError.PNG (50kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
GARLIC  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:18:36 AM(UTC)
GARLIC

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/8/2015(UTC)
Posts: 47

Thanks: 95 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: WORP3 Go to Quoted Post

Hope someone can help me out why this is happening ?!?!?


There's command called check object. That will tell you what might be wrong as in this picture attached. It even has a repair button. I'm not sure if your software has it.

Once the command repaired it, I can loft without any issues.



I can confirm: the repair command solved the problem !
regards
G.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:19:59 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked GARLIC for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC)
WORP3  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:44:04 AM(UTC)
WORP3

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 18
Netherlands

Thanks: 11 times
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: WORP3 Go to Quoted Post

Hope someone can help me out why this is happening ?!?!?


There's command called check object. That will tell you what might be wrong as in this picture attached. It even has a repair button. I'm not sure if your software has it.

Once the command repaired it, I can loft without any issues.



I can confirm: the repair command solved the problem !
regards
G.


I've tried it again on my second example and indeed it seems to work in this simple file. Tried again on my bigger design (Where this is a part of) and it fails. Tried copying those two parts out of my bigger design to the example file and it still doesn't work.
After i've copied the repaired solid that was in my second example back to the original design, it seems to work.

Maybe someone can figure out why that outline was generating errors in the first place?

Edited by user Wednesday, February 14, 2018 5:46:25 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

WORP3 attached the following image(s):
Succes.PNG (63kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
murray  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 6:19:02 AM(UTC)
murray

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/24/2014(UTC)
Posts: 195
Australia

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Right-click on an object and you'll see "change object type" in the context menu. Click on it and you get a list of options of what type you can convert to. Solids into surfaces gives you the faces of the solid. I deleted all except the profile face and the bottom edge, I extruded the profile face and the bottom edge gave me the extrusion length.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 14, 2018 6:20:55 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked murray for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC)
WORP3  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 7:19:36 AM(UTC)
WORP3

Rank: Guest

Joined: 10/13/2017(UTC)
Posts: 18
Netherlands

Thanks: 11 times
Originally Posted by: murray Go to Quoted Post
Right-click on an object and you'll see "change object type" in the context menu. Click on it and you get a list of options of what type you can convert to. Solids into surfaces gives you the faces of the solid. I deleted all except the profile face and the bottom edge, I extruded the profile face and the bottom edge gave me the extrusion length.


Ok, like that, great :)
I've used the change object type before but not really on solids, thanks for the info.



rockyroad_us  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, February 14, 2018 7:51:37 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 463
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: WORP3 Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: GARLIC Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: rockyroad_us Go to Quoted Post
Originally Posted by: WORP3 Go to Quoted Post

Hope someone can help me out why this is happening ?!?!?


There's command called check object. That will tell you what might be wrong as in this picture attached. It even has a repair button. I'm not sure if your software has it.

Once the command repaired it, I can loft without any issues.



I can confirm: the repair command solved the problem !
regards
G.


Maybe someone can figure out why that outline was generating errors in the first place?


Beats me! I don't see any errors in the curves. I have come across that issue before. When the repair command fails, all I do is break the solid into surfaces and restitch into a solid and that fixes the solid of errors.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1369
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
thanks 1 user thanked rockyroad_us for this useful post.
WORP3 on 2/14/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.