logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Jolyon  
#1 Posted : Sunday, February 04, 2018 5:28:25 PM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 185

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Make a 'Spline on Surface'

Make the points visible and try to edit one

... you can't !

But why ?

Even the manual says "Use the add and remove points commands to change the number of points on the curve. Use the arrow or move tool to relocate and existing point"

You cannot add points, remove them or move them !!

Jol
L. Banasky  
#2 Posted : Sunday, February 04, 2018 5:45:41 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Jol,
I used Select Deep and can move the points, but I don't know
how to add or remove points.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Select Deep.jpg (118kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Jolyon  
#3 Posted : Sunday, February 04, 2018 5:54:49 PM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 185

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Hi Larry

- that's odd - deep select doesn't work for me - thanks anyway !

Jol
L. Banasky  
#4 Posted : Sunday, February 04, 2018 6:04:12 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 408

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 42 time(s) in 37 post(s)
Hi Jol,
Can also Add, Subtract Points, but points are not visible when you try
to Add or Subtract, a guessing game.
Speaking of games, there is some kind of football game going on here
in the states.
Larry
L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
ADD-SUBTRACT Points.jpg (9kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Monday, February 05, 2018 4:16:04 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
This is true, I've just tried it and no amount of adding points shows up in the history bar. The only real thing you could do is change the type to Bezier or something similar and show control points. Doesn't explain why you can't add points though. Another bug?
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
Jolyon  
#6 Posted : Monday, February 05, 2018 5:38:25 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 185

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Nope - it's poked !

... Fortunately my repertoire of work-arounds is near infinite : )

Jolyon  
#7 Posted : Monday, February 05, 2018 5:45:24 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 185

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 15 post(s)
Warning - rant of the frustrated !!

Sorry if I'm being picky here dev team - but this software is so nearly amazing and yet still so horribly bug-ridden.

I feel I've just lost an entire week on a relatively simple project fighting the impossible fight

You have to get really damn serious about it - or give it up !

For me the problem has ALWAYS been - you have NOBODY on team that uses this thing

Until you start analysing various user's workflow - and fixing the potholes - it's gonna stay that way

And no, adding more features is not the answer !

/rant over
UGMENTALCASE  
#8 Posted : Monday, February 05, 2018 7:29:55 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 395
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
I know what you mean, I see your other posts as well, and I think some good points. Could it be buggy because of left over things that haven't been 100% removed? I don't know, I'm no programmer, but like you mention I was playing ping pong with unresolved links the other day, only had a fab with a couple of holes in it, and it would NOT behave. In the end I gave up.

I reported 3 bugs in the space of a few days the other week, I think they have been looked at, Tim replied to one of them. But for me they were simple things.
Centre marks on a break out section, didn't work.
The BOM issue where it wasn't working right on decimal places ( Tim replied too)
PLY import ends up massive. ( scaling errors)
Another was 'mate face' mirrors the part instead of mating it, which I didn't report as a bug but someone mentioned they would pass it on.

Prior to that I've reported coordinate compare didn't work properly, joining curves gives you wobbly ends., amongst other things.
I was experimenting with the hole function the other day. Couldn't figure out why all my holes were flat bottom? Well there's an option to change that in Inspector, but who is drilling holes with flat bottom drills? Would be nice to change the default. Default centre marks are huge, can't be changed by default. They are small things, but all the small things take time and add up. I'm in tool design, and I know they can't cater for everyone, but to be able to change more options to suit the user would be very nice to have. My tools tend to consist of a lot of holes, if I need to go and change every hole to a non flat bottom, it's painful. If I left the flat bottom, the programmer, would make it to model and have a right ache putting them all to flat bottom.

I don't use it that often, but 4 bugs found by little old me inside a week?

Like you say, this is sold as Professional CAD, and I think it could be, but there's a lot of not too happy people on here currently. I'm waiting in anger for the next update and test a few things out. Stability is a big thing. I tried to import and iges file the other day, unfortunately it didn't bring in any points?!?!? Strange, when I imported it into something else the points showed up?
I then tried building a small assembly with some screws and washers, spent most of my time waiting for the blue spinny thing to stop. I'm running a gaming laptop here, this shouldn't be happening in my book.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
rockyroad_us  
#9 Posted : Monday, February 05, 2018 11:21:51 AM(UTC)
rockyroad_us

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/12/2009(UTC)
Posts: 463
Man
United States
Location: In my place

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Jolyon Go to Quoted Post
Make a 'Spline on Surface'

But why ?



You need to remove the link on the curve. I know it shouldn't depend from the surface.

I've noticed you have the line following the border. Why don't you just explode the border from the surface instead of making a spline following the border? Either way you have to remove the link for you to do anything with the curve.
FX 9-1224 Pro10-1369
OSX.11.6
2x2.8GHz Quad Xeon
32GB
Radeon HD6870 2GB
Work
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.