logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Art Smith  
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 01, 2018 8:17:09 PM(UTC)
Art Smith

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 268

Thanks: 36 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
I'm not having much success getting the "Gripper" to move LARGE objects (≥ 25 Mbytes). does SharkCAD Pro (1363) have a brute force means other than the "Gripper" that can be used to move LARGE objects? see attached image

Art
artesmith@earthlink.net
Art Smith attached the following image(s):
moving LARGE objects question.jpg (51kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
daderaide  
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 01, 2018 8:55:00 PM(UTC)
daderaide

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/16/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I think the issue with the gripper when translating large objects is that it "animates" the movement as you drag so it has to recalculate A LOT. Something that I often do is select the object, the gripper appears then instead of clicking and dragging the particular arrow for the movement you want to make, just click the arrow and release. this will show the data entry box that you can then type in the exact distance you want to move it. The object won't drag across the screen, instead it will just appear at the spot.

Also, If you are moving it to a snap location like aligning it with another object, you can use the translate tool from the tool pallet or from the menu bar under Modify-->Transform-->Translate then you just select the large object you want to move, select a start reference point and an end reference point. It will give your machine time to calculate the move.
2013 Mac Pro - 12 core 3.4GHz w/ dual graphics - macOS 10.13 High Sierra
ViaCAD Pro 10 w/ PowerPack Pro
thanks 1 user thanked daderaide for this useful post.
Art Smith on 2/1/2018(UTC)
Art Smith  
#3 Posted : Thursday, February 01, 2018 11:46:12 PM(UTC)
Art Smith

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/16/2015(UTC)
Posts: 268

Thanks: 36 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
daderaide-

thanks!! "translate" worked like a charm.

as someone who upgraded to SharkCAD Pro over three years ago from ViaCAD 7, I continue to be amazed by the marvelous tools/functionality that I haven't found/run into/needed. continuing the large object quest, any thoughts on tool(s) to align surfaces (ie: parallel) or translating objects to align/mate/match the surface of one object to a surface of a second object? see attached image.

Art
artesmith@earthlink.net
Art Smith attached the following image(s):
align-mate-match question.jpg (50kb) downloaded 3 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
daderaide  
#4 Posted : Friday, February 02, 2018 1:33:01 AM(UTC)
daderaide

Rank: Guest

Joined: 5/16/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
United States

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Check out the tools under Modify-->Advanced Transform-->Assembly

There will be a smaller toolbar that open which contains the tools Connection, Mate Faces, Align Faces, and Insert Face

Depending on what exactly you are wanting to do, one of those should be what you're looking for. There is a relatively good description of how each tool works in the user manual. All of these tools are associative so the two objects that you align will follow each other around if you move them.

If you just want to line up the cylinder head to the block, you can translate it again with more precision if you zoom in and use the translate tool again, but this time select a point that the two will have in common once aligned. You'll need to have snaps enabled for this to work right. For example, if it was two squares, you would click the corner of one square as the start reference point, and then click the corresponding corner of the other square. This would have the side effect of aligning those faces as well. If there are bolt holes in the head and block, you can use the center point of a hole to line them up so long as you have center snaps enabled from the snaps window.
2013 Mac Pro - 12 core 3.4GHz w/ dual graphics - macOS 10.13 High Sierra
ViaCAD Pro 10 w/ PowerPack Pro
thanks 1 user thanked daderaide for this useful post.
Art Smith on 2/2/2018(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Friday, February 02, 2018 4:53:07 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 398
Man
United Kingdom

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 35 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Be careful with align (I think it is) it mirrors the part. Someone on here ( can't remember who) mentioned they would report it, and hopefully it'll be fixed in the next release.
ViaCAD Pro 10 + Power Pack Pro
Shark CAD + Power Pack Pro
Windows 7 Pro- MSI GL72 6QC-32GB RAM
thanks 1 user thanked UGMENTALCASE for this useful post.
Art Smith on 2/2/2018(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.