logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
UGMENTALCASE  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 5:39:56 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Hi all,

I'm trying to dimension where marked up below. I would've thought the parallel dimension tool would work for this, however it seems to have a mind of it's own, no amount of holder, shift, ctrl, alt type combinations seems to have any affect. Could someone please help?

Thanks
UGMENTALCASE attached the following image(s):
TCT00001-012_PI_STAND.jpg (143kb) downloaded 12 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 7:31:22 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,637
United States

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 50 post(s)


Try drawing a small line 45 degrees line from the center mark, then use the parallel dimension on that line and the objects line. Then you can delete the line

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#3 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 10:48:25 AM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Yeah tried that, but it doesn't pick up the line it picks up a point, so this is why you get bizarre figure, because it's running point to point, not line to point.
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 11:55:16 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,637
United States

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 50 post(s)


I used parallel dimension tool. I added the green line, then parallel dimension clicking point 1 and point 2.


Regards

Jason
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
parallel.PNG (18kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
UGMENTALCASE  
#5 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 2:16:15 PM(UTC)
UGMENTALCASE

Rank: Guest

Joined: 3/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 105

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
So in order for that to work properly, then the green line and construction line needs to all be square to each other all to put in one dimension?

I'll try the set up tomorrow, but that seems a lot of extra work to add one dimension in, and if the user gets that line slightly wrong, i suspect the dimension won't work out?
jdi000  
#6 Posted : Thursday, January 04, 2018 2:25:04 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,637
United States

Was thanked: 52 time(s) in 50 post(s)


The pink construction line is just to show what will be generated by the logicursor so you only need to create the green line.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.