logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
ADESIGNS  
#1 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 10:18:33 AM(UTC)
ADESIGNS

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/18/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

Hello. I am having a bit of trouble with the PunchCAD 2D/3D Version 9 software when it comes to drafting in 2D. To give you guys a little background about my situation, I am A High School student who has zero experience with software such as this. I am going to college for Architecture in the fall of 2018 and one of the requirements upon admission is a portfolio. When I purchased this software I thought making a wall would be easy, but it turns out that it is very difficult. When I create a wall it just makes a very thin line, I would like for my walls to look like the walls in the tutorial model. If anyone has any advice it would be very helpful because I have no idea what I am doing. This is very frustrating and I almost want to return the software completely.
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 11:25:05 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Hello

Did you look at the video help included with the program? The walls need setup by hitting the options button after the tool is active.

Take a look at these and ask more questions

Regards

Jason
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
wall.PNG (74kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
2darch.PNG (105kb) downloaded 5 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
ADESIGNS  
#3 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 6:49:39 PM(UTC)
ADESIGNS

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/18/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

Hello Jason, thanks for your reply. I have watched the video a few times to make sure there was not anything that I am missing. I have also done the step by step guide along with the model plus checking the components and they were the same as yours. I am convinced that it is something in the settings, but the settings have not been touched since I purchased the software last Friday.
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 6:53:43 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Hello

If you set your wall components to 2 or more layers do you get the thicker walls ? Maybe you post a sample file?

Regards

Jason.
Windows 10, Win 7
ADESIGNS  
#5 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 8:14:53 PM(UTC)
ADESIGNS

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/18/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

I do not think the components are the problem, this is what I get what I have the wall settings on.
jdi000  
#6 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 8:40:55 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Hello


In the wall components you need to specify a pattern and not have it set as none The dialog has wall thickness, pattern (solid or hatch pattern), and the line color.

I have attached a sample file with walls that have 3 components.

Regards

Jason
File Attachment(s):
multiLayerWallEx.vcp (7kb) downloaded 12 time(s).
jdi000 attached the following image(s):
multiLayerWall.PNG (66kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
ADESIGNS  
#7 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 11:13:34 PM(UTC)
ADESIGNS

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/18/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

The walls still look like lines in the previous pictures after I have made the additional changes. I don't know what it could be.
mitchb  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, December 19, 2017 12:50:52 AM(UTC)
mitchb

Rank: Guest

Joined: 4/29/2015(UTC)
Posts: 42

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 11 post(s)
It looks to me like you have created a custom work plane that is causing the grief. Under the "WorkPlane" menu delete any custom work planes you may have created. Set the view to top and verify that "WorkPlane" says top then try the wall tool again.
jdi000  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, December 19, 2017 5:34:01 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
Yes as mitchb pointed out it looks like your lines are not in the xy plane. You can force a 2d environment by clicking on the 2d/3d blue bar that is at the top of the main tool bar.

Please download the sample file posted above and open that and see what the walls look like and if you can draw some 2d walls in that file after clicking on the 2d mode.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
ADESIGNS  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, December 19, 2017 10:14:14 AM(UTC)
ADESIGNS

Rank: Guest

Joined: 12/18/2017(UTC)
Posts: 5

Ok I see that there is a Work Plane titled "DynWorkPlane". I can modify it, and select it but I can not delete it.
jdi000  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, December 19, 2017 10:27:27 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,776
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 69 time(s) in 67 post(s)
That is just the current work.plane you cannot delete that.

The best thing for you to do is swicth to 2d mode by clicking the 2d/3d blue button at the top of the tool bar
Can you download the sample file posted above and try that.

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Tuesday, December 19, 2017 10:28:07 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Windows 10, Win 7
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.