logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Andrew Gray  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, December 13, 2017 3:51:00 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
HI all

I have a question about custom toolbars
I would like to make one for view eg Top, Front...etc

Is this possible?


Andrew

Jolyon  
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 4:45:24 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 164

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I don't think so

Navigator has a pull-down for views - that's what I use
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 9:22:35 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 382

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 32 post(s)
I've been using the 'Shortcut Manager' assigning a key .
Larry
Andrew Gray  
#4 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 2:42:54 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Thanks again all
Andrew Gray  
#5 Posted : Monday, December 18, 2017 9:57:00 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Hi all


Shortcuts are good but are case sensitive
eg Top view = t (lowercase) but T (uppercase) will not work

Andrew
Andrew Gray  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, December 26, 2017 4:02:05 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Hi all

I just wanted to float this back on top

Shortcuts are good but are case sensitive
eg Top view = t (lowercase) but T (uppercase) will not work

Andrew
L. Banasky  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 6:13:51 AM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 382

Thanks: 20 times
Was thanked: 36 time(s) in 32 post(s)
Hi Andrew,
It works on Windows, did you select 'Assign Key' after you
entered 'T'?
Larry
Forgot to add 'Remove Key" first.
I use 'u' for Top, 'd' for Bottom 'r' for Right, 'l' for Left
't' for Front, 'a' for Back, 'f' for Isometric.

Edited by user Wednesday, December 27, 2017 7:10:28 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

L. Banasky attached the following image(s):
Assign Key.jpg (62kb) downloaded 7 time(s).
Remove Key.jpg (57kb) downloaded 6 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Andrew Gray  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 3:12:56 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Thanks for the reply, what I want is the shortcuts to work with either lower or upper case
can two letters be assigned to one shortcut?
Andrew
jdi000  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 3:36:07 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,709
United States

Was thanked: 62 time(s) in 60 post(s)
Hello Andrew

Shortcuts currently work with a single key value.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Andrew Gray  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, December 27, 2017 5:30:58 PM(UTC)
Andrew Gray

Rank: Member

Joined: 4/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 72
Man
Australia
Location: Australia

Thanks: 9 times
Because I'm using viacad for mechanical design I have set all the shortcuts to uppercase
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.