logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
flatpack  
#1 Posted : Friday, December 01, 2017 9:37:25 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
VC 10 here.. trying to use Print by Layer into a PDF. Works ok other than some lines never showing up – such as the Red Hidden Lines.

Anybody have a solution?

Thanks kindly
jdi000  
#2 Posted : Friday, December 01, 2017 11:11:11 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Is it just red lines or hidden or specific geometry it specific layer? Try moving layers or making hidden a different red shade

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
thanks 1 user thanked jdi000 for this useful post.
flatpack on 12/4/2017(UTC)
flatpack  
#3 Posted : Monday, December 04, 2017 1:35:42 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Is it just red lines or hidden or specific geometry it specific layer? Try moving layers or making hidden a different red shade

Regards

Jason




THank you but I tried those to no avail: I changed the red to a different Default color. Didn't work. Changed the layer of the hidden line style (which is a default style), and it still didn't show up.

The only way I can do it is by individually exporting EACH page (its one part per page), as a postscript file, then opening each one and saving it as a PDF. I would rather use the print to layer feature so it does it automatically. Unless there's a way to print-to-layer as postscript, multiple pages in one document.
jdi000  
#4 Posted : Monday, December 04, 2017 2:47:35 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)

I tried a quick sample and it seems to print the hidden lines ok when using print to layer. I knocked up a quick example but it might not be what you are trying.

I attached file and resulting pdf, open it and try to use the print by layer.

Regards
Jason
File Attachment(s):
test1.vcp (412kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
parts1.pdf (100kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
flatpack  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 11:42:43 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post

I tried a quick sample and it seems to print the hidden lines ok when using print to layer. I knocked up a quick example but it might not be what you are trying.

I attached file and resulting pdf, open it and try to use the print by layer.

Regards
Jason



Thank you – but I tried print to layer (PDF), and also just print (also to PDF). Both times the hidden lines aren't showing as you can see from these two screenshots.
flatpack attached the following image(s):
Print to Layer PDF - no hidden lines shown.png (58kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
Save as PDF.png (126kb) downloaded 4 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
flatpack  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 11:49:18 AM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
But I noticed something else.. as a Mac user, I hit the space-bar on the file name in the finder. So when I do that for the printed PDF file that I made, this preview SHOWS the hidden lines. But when I double-click to open it in the Preview app, the hidden lines are GONE! Postscript issue perhaps?
jdi000  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 11:51:53 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Hello can you attach the PDF files?

Thanks

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
flatpack  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 12:07:51 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Hello can you attach the PDF files?

Thanks

Jason



Here is one PDF. Again, spacebar-preview in the finder shows hidden lines, while double-clicking and opening in the actual Preview app shows no hidden lines. :(
File Attachment(s):
test1.pdf (43kb) downloaded 7 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 12:35:30 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Looks like an issue with the mac preview app, the pdf you created has hidden lines. Can you use another app to view pdf instead of built in preview like adobe reader?

What is the hidden line weights set to? If you zoom up to like 400% or greater do you see the hidden lines? If you can you might need to change your pen weights for all hidden lines.

Regards
Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
thanks 1 user thanked jdi000 for this useful post.
flatpack on 12/5/2017(UTC)
flatpack  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, December 05, 2017 12:49:28 PM(UTC)
flatpack

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 217
Location: NC

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 8 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jdi000 Go to Quoted Post
Looks like an issue with the mac preview app, the pdf you created has hidden lines. Can you use another app to view pdf instead of built in preview like adobe reader?

What is the hidden line weights set to? If you zoom up to like 400% or greater do you see the hidden lines? If you can you might need to change your pen weights for all hidden lines.

Regards
Jason



Good advice. I tried opening in Adobe Acrobat and the hidden lines did show up without zooming in.

Also took your advice and tried zooming in with the Preview app and YES they do show up! So they are there.

But they're very thin and hardly noticeable. Agreed. must change the pen weights.

Thanks a bunch!


*definitely USER ERROR in this case!! :D

Edited by user Tuesday, December 05, 2017 12:50:42 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Mogal  
#11 Posted : Thursday, January 11, 2018 10:56:45 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

I'm now having this exact same problem.
But its all dimension lines/text.

Last time I tried to print I was using vr.9. now since 10, its not working.
I've tried everything through the thread here, and nothing has helped.
I'm on a PC.

I tired alternate PDF viewers, but still nothing.
Any other suggestions?!
jdi000  
#12 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 6:40:34 AM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Hello Mogal

Do you have an example file you could post? I tried a basic 2d drawing printed to pdf with cutepdf driver and it seems ok. I will attach the file can you also try to print.

What is the build you are running V10-?

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Friday, January 12, 2018 6:42:18 AM(UTC)  | Reason: attach files

File Attachment(s):
ViaCAD Pro _Bracketdwg2d4k.pdf (27kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
Bracketdwg2d.vcp (31kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
Mogal  
#13 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 12:38:07 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

My build number is: v10.0.4 build(1354)

Your file printed fine, and VERY quick!
My file hangs the system (most of the time) but when it does get to saving the file, it doesn't work.
The original file is over 100mbs, but I've pulled out the part to print into a separate file of 1.5mb.
I've clicked the 'attach file to this post' but its not letting me attach?

Thanks. I'll keep hunting this down! I'm on a time line with this one!
okay, I got it attached!

Edited by user Friday, January 12, 2018 12:39:11 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Crate - Lid.vcp (1,465kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Mogal  
#14 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 1:25:27 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

If i delete the 3d component of this, the dimension lines print correctly.
But ONLY if I delete the 3d component. But then I don't have my main component!
(I've compacted the file, but it has made no difference)
Made the file 872kb insted of 1.5mb
Mogal  
#15 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 1:26:58 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

Files:
new compacted file.
Printed in whole file.
Printed without the 3d component.

Edited by user Friday, January 12, 2018 1:30:34 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

File Attachment(s):
Crate - Lid2.vcp (872kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
Crate - Lid.pdf (574kb) downloaded 0 time(s).
ViaCAD Pro _Crate - Lid2.pdf (34kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
jdi000  
#16 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 1:56:51 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Mogal

The geometry and the dimensions are not on the same plane, different z heights.

Copy just the geometry and paste it into a new single draw view and then add dimensions and text.

If you drag select the draw view window you can in the print dialog check print selected to just print that view.

Regards

Jason
File Attachment(s):
ViaCAD Pro _Crate - Lid.pdf (253kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
Mogal  
#17 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 2:56:55 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

Sigh, I can get the text to print now, but if I really have to delete and redo all the dimensions... F!
For the most part this software has been great, but these stupid little quirks make it so frustrating to work with with NO explanation as to why it doesn't work.

I'm completely lost with this, and rebuilding it... well not an option!

ERR!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1
Mogal  
#18 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 3:04:01 PM(UTC)
Mogal

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 1/12/2011(UTC)
Posts: 122

Ah man...

I tried creating new dimensions, and they don't print either....
I click on the dimension and it says its Z=0 so why isn't it printing?!
jdi000  
#19 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 3:05:59 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Mogal

You could try to create a new draw view (layer view ) selected in the drop down. Then draw the window over the existing geometry and dimensions. Then drag that view off the geometry and try to print that and see if it gives you what you want.

This works please review attached file.

Regards

Jason

Edited by user Friday, January 12, 2018 3:10:48 PM(UTC)  | Reason: file attached

File Attachment(s):
Crate - Lid.vcp (4,029kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Windows 10, Win 7
jdi000  
#20 Posted : Friday, January 12, 2018 3:16:15 PM(UTC)
jdi000

Rank: Administration

Joined: 7/29/2007(UTC)
Posts: 1,806
United States

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 70 time(s) in 68 post(s)
Mogal

At this point the easiest to do is create single draw views layer view and then you do not have to recreate any dimensions or text

See previous post.

Regards

Jason
Windows 10, Win 7
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.