logo
NOTICE:  This is the new PunchCAD forum. You should have received an email with your new password around August 27, 2014. If you did not, or would like it reset, simply use the Lost Password feature, and enter Answer as the security answer.
Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
cheitmann  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2017 4:11:33 PM(UTC)
cheitmann

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2

I can't seem to find the EPS import in my ViaCAD v10 Pro for Windows. I see AI, and have looked around in different importers, I can't seem to find it.
Jolyon  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2017 4:16:10 PM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 188

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 16 post(s)
EPS Import is certainly in Shark ... I thought it was in ViaCAD too !?

However, it doesn't appear to work as I expect

ie. it imports what amounts to a screenshot of my vector data, but not my actual vector data

Hopefully Tim has a clever fix brewing !?
L. Banasky  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2017 4:33:59 PM(UTC)
L. Banasky

Rank: Senior Member

Joined: 2/16/2007(UTC)
Posts: 430

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 47 time(s) in 42 post(s)
I'm using SharkCad Pro 10 on the PC, and only have EPS Export, perhaps Import
is a Mac only option.
Larry
Jolyon  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, November 21, 2017 4:50:59 PM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 188

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 16 post(s)
OK - thanks Larry

Hope you're doing well !

I just checked - it's definitely on the Mac ... must be Mac only !?

Either way, it doesn't work properly : (

Cheitmann - have you tried DWG import - that works really well from Illustrator and many others

cheitmann  
#5 Posted : Monday, November 27, 2017 4:34:58 PM(UTC)
cheitmann

Rank: Junior Member

Joined: 9/29/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2

Hi Jolyon,

It must be a Mac-only option. I did find a work around. I needed to get some vector data out of a PDF and into ViaCAD v10 Pro for Windows. I don't have Adobe Illustrator, but I worked around the problem with Inkscape's PDF import, DXF export.

What are other tips or tricks to get vector data out of PDFs?
Jolyon  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, November 28, 2017 3:18:35 AM(UTC)
Jolyon

Rank: Guest

Joined: 9/27/2017(UTC)
Posts: 188

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 16 post(s)
My understanding was that PDF could contain vector data - so that would be the best solution ... a PDF import that does not flatten data to a screenshot - as it appears to currently. (Some of these imports are a bit misleading to my mind)

Yes - EPS Import only on the Mac, presumably because the Mac uses Postscript in it's display pipeline ?
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.